Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 12-36-1050. After June 30, 1995, no general obligation bonds may be issued pledging property tax revenues for repayment and no bonds pledging any Property Tax Relief Fund revenues for repayment may be issued without the prior permission of the State Budget and Control Board."
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an Act of 1994 bearing Ratification Number R.296, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2120. Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
(1) tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;
(2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government;
(3) textbooks, magazines, and periodicals used as a part of a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning, and all books, magazines, and periodicals sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries which are open to the public without charge;
(4)(2) livestock. 'Livestock' is defined as domesticated animals customarily raised on South Carolina farms for use primarily as beasts of burden, or food, and certain mammals when raised for their pelts or fur.