Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) ad valorem tax revenues for debt service and lease-purchase payments;
(3) ad valorem tax revenues to offset a prior year deficit; and
(4) revenues of additional ad valorem taxes approved by at least a two-thirds's vote of the governing body authorized by law to levy school tax millage in the school district.
If the limit on revenue increases allowed by this section is insufficient to permit a school district to meet the maintenance of effort requirement of Section 59-21-1030 of the 1976 Code, then additional revenues may be raised by ad valorem taxes sufficient to meet this requirement.
SECTION 6. Section 12-43-210(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year. The department shall divide counties into five groups for purposes of assigning dates for counties to implement countywide reassessment programs. Each county shall implement a countywide reassessment program as scheduled by the department.