Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] After 1994 one hundred percent
of fair market value.
SECTION 2. Effective July 1, 1994, there is imposed an additional sales, use, and casual excise tax equal to three percent. This additional tax is for all purposes considered to be a tax levied pursuant to Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code, the South Carolina Sale and Use Tax Act. The revenue from this additional tax must be used for additional funding of the Education Finance Act and the Education Improvement Act. Any remaining revenue may be appropriated by the General Assembly only for capital improvements.
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(47) effective July 1, 1994, food which may be purchased with USDA food coupons."
SECTION 4. That portion of Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code preceding item (1) is amended to read:
"Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of Notwithstanding the rates of tax imposed by this chapter and not including items (1), (2), (28), and (47), which are wholly exempt, the applicable tax rate is three percent on the gross proceeds of sales, or the sales price of:"
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LANFORD explained the amendment.
Rep. McLEOD moved to table the amendment.
Rep. LANFORD demanded the yeas and nays, which were taken resulting as follows: