Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and health insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare must equal, and may exceed, the minimum standards for Medicare supplement policies as contained in regulations promulgated by the commissioner."/
Amend further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 20 in its entirety, beginning at line 27 on page 26 and ending at line 4 on page 27, and inserting:
/SECTION 20. Section 38-71-940 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 131 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-940. (A) Premium rates for health insurance plans subject to this subarticle are subject to the following requirements:
(1) The small employer insurer shall determine the actuarial base rate for each health insurance plan it offers to small employers in the State. In determining the premium rates to be charged to a small employer for a health insurance plan, the actuarial base rate for the plan may be adjusted only to reflect the case characteristics and family composition of the small employer, and the class of business to which the small employer is assigned. The adjustments to the base rate must be objective and meet sound actuarial standards.
(a) Small employer insurers shall apply case characteristics consistently with respect to all small employers within a class of business.
(b) Adjustments due to family composition shall be applied consistently with respect to all small employers across all classes of business.
(c) The maximum adjustment to the actuarial base rate, plus or minus, due to class of business is ten percent of the actuarial base rate.
The index rate for a rating period for any class of business may not exceed the index rate for any other class of business by more than twenty percent. The provisions of this item do not apply to a class of business if all of the following apply: