Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) the provisions concerning the insurer's right to change premium rates and the factors, including case characteristics, which affect changes in premium rates;
(3) a description of the class of business in which the small employer is or will be included, including the applicable grouping of plans;
(4) the provisions relating to renewability of coverage."/
Amend further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 17 in its entirety, beginning at line 33 on page 24 and ending at line 35 on page 25, and inserting:
/Section 17. Section 38-71-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 131 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-730. No policy of group health, group accident, or group accident and health insurance may be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it conforms to the following description:
(1) Except as provided in this item, the The policy is issued to a trust or to insure two or more persons who are associated in a common group for purposes other than the obtaining of insurance. , except that group
(a) Group policies of credit accident and health insurance may be issued to persons other than those in a common group.
(b) A common group of small employers may be formed solely for the purpose of obtaining insurance. Such a group must comply with the following provisions:
(i) It contains at least one thousand insured persons.
(ii) It establishes requirements for membership. However, the common group cannot exclude any small employer, which otherwise meets the requirements for membership, on the basis of claim experience or health status.
(iii) It holds an open enrollment period at least once a year during which new members can join the common group.
(iv) It allows eligible employees and their dependents, upon initial enrollment and during subsequent open enrollment periods, to choose among health insurance plans offered through the group. Persons covered by a health insurance plan offered through the group which requires an enrollment period in excess of one year are eligible to choose among available plans upon the completion of the enrollment period.
(v) It offers coverage under all plans offered through the group to all eligible employees of member small employers and their dependents. Coverage may not be offered only to certain employees of member small employers and their dependents except as provided in Section 7(B) of this act.
(vi) It does not assume any risk or form self insurance plans among its members unless it complies with the provisions of Chapter 41 of this Title.