Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (13 12) 'Rating period' means the calendar period for which premium rates established by a small employer insurer are assumed to be in effect, as determined by the small employer insurer."/
Amend further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 16 in its entirety, beginning at line 43 on page 23 and ending at line 31 on page 24, and inserting:
/SECTION 16. Section 38-71-960 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 131 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-960. Each small employer insurer shall make reasonable disclosure in solicitation and sales materials provided to small employers of:
(1) the extent to which premium rates for a specific small employer are established or adjusted due to case characteristics, family composition, and class of business the claim experience, health status, or duration of coverage of the employees or dependents of the small employer;
(2) the provisions concerning the insurer's right to change premium rates and the factors, including case characteristics, which affect changes in premium rates;
(3) a description of the class of business in which the small employer is or will be included, including the applicable grouping of plans;
(4) the provisions relating to renewability of coverage."/
Amend further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 17 in its entirety, beginning at line 33 on page 24 and ending at line 35 on page 25, and inserting: