Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Provided, However, such contracts and agreements shall be subject to approval by the governing body of the county.;
(8) receive and expend grants, appropriations, gifts, and donations from any private or public source for the operation, expansion, or improvement of the library system.;
(9) take any actions deemed considered necessary and proper by the board to establish, equip, operate, and maintain an effective library system within limits of approved appropriations of county council."
SECTION ____. Section 4-9-195 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 375 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-9-195. (A) The governing body of any county by ordinance may grant the special property tax assessments authorized by this section to real property which qualifies as either 'rehabilitated historic property' or as 'low and moderate income rental property' in the manner provided in this section. All qualifying property must be certified as such by the county governing body and upon this certification, the property must be assessed as follows:
(1) for owner-occupied rehabilitated historic property an assessment for two years equal to four percent of the appraised value of the property at the time the certification was made, and an assessment for eight years equal to the greater of forty percent of four percent of the appraised value of the property after rehabilitation or the assessment originally assessed on the uncertified property;
(2) for income-producing rehabilitated historic property and for low and moderate income rental property an assessment for two years equal to six percent of the appraised value of the property at the time the certification was made, and an assessment for eight years equal to the greater of forty percent of six percent of the appraised value of the property after rehabilitation or the assessment originally assessed on the uncertified property; and