Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION ____. Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1200. In determining the amount of an award, the Deputy director, the board, or its panel shall determine whether because of his conduct the victim or intervenor of such crime contributed to the infliction of his injury, and the Deputy director, the board, or its panel may reduce the amount of the award or reject the claim altogether in accordance with such determination; provided, however,. However, the Deputy director, the board, or its panel may disregard for this purpose the contribution of an intervenor for his own injury or death where the record shows that the contribution was attributable to efforts by the intervenor as set forth in subsection (8) of Section 16-3-1110.
SECTION ____. Section 16-3-1230(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Claims must be filed in the office of the Deputy director by mail or in person.