Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(48) 'Undertaking' means an activity by the institute or 'South Carolina State Museum Commission Division' which would otherwise require a license under this article. 'Undertaking' does not include activities which, in the State Archaeologist's determination, must be conducted within sixty days in order to preserve submerged archaeological historic property or submerged paleontological property that is or may be of primary scientific value or of major archaeological, anthropological, or historic value and threatened with imminent destruction or substantial damage."
SECTION ____. Section 54-7-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 54-7-640. (A) The custodian of submerged archaeological historic property and artifacts owned by the State or on state submerged lands is the South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology. The South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology may promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out its duties under this article.
(B) The custodian of all submerged paleontological material is the South Carolina State Museum Commission Division. The institute, after consultation with the South Carolina State Museum Commission Division, may promulgate regulations regarding submerged paleontological property as necessary for this purpose. For the purposes of this article, and where submerged paleontological property is involved, the institute shall consult with the South Carolina State Museum Division.
(C) The custodian of any other things of value not provided for in this section is the State Budget and Control Board which may promulgate regulations as necessary for this purpose."
SECTION ____. Section 57-23-210 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1529 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-23-210. Bohicket Road on John's Island in Charleston County is hereby designated a scenic highway.