Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) cultures and human blood and blood products must be managed pursuant to this chapter and any regulations promulgated under this chapter;
(c) products of conception, meaning fetal tissues and embryonic tissues resulting from implantation in the uterus, must be managed in accordance with requirements for pathological waste pursuant to this chapter and any regulations promulgated under this chapter;
(c) (d) all other infectious waste may be disposed of as other solid waste."
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(22) 'Facilities wherein abortions are performed' means a facility, other than a hospital, in which any second trimester or five or more first trimester abortions are performed in a month."
SECTION 6. Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(13) facilities wherein abortions are performed."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CORNING moved to table the amendment.