Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 56-5-2954. Any person whose driving privileges must be suspended as a result of a conviction of a violation of this section 56-5-2951 or 56-5-2952 and who has filed an appeal of the suspension may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an Order to Stay the suspension of his driving privileges by the Department. Upon receipt of a certified copy of the Notice of Appeal and the Order to Stay, the Department shall stay its suspension. This Stay shall automatically terminate once the appeal is concluded."
SECTION 6. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1348 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and other Drug Abuse Services and be assessed to determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, and successfully complete treatment or education services recommended by the program. The education services component of the program must include a presentation by a victim or a member of a victim's family of a driving under the influence charge. The applicant shall bear the cost of the services which must be determined by the administering agency and approved by the Department of Alcohol and other Drug Abuse Services. The cost may not exceed seventy-five dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for education services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment services, and three hundred dollars in total for any and all services. The Department of Alcohol and other Drug Abuse Services shall recommend subsequent cost changes on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly. If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by the Department of Public Safety, the Department of Alcohol and other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the Department of Public Safety, and the provisional driver's license issued by the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990, the suspension to begin on date of notification to the individual."
SECTION 7. Section 56-5-2950(d) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1420 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: