Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Sheheen and Wilkins: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-100, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITIONS USED IN THE ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM ACT OF 1991, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEFINITION OF "CANDIDATE" ALSO MEANS A PERSON ON WHOSE BEHALF WRITE-IN VOTES ARE SOLICITED.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
SECTION 1. Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Official capacity' means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, or the public employee; and
(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public employee is associated."
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(14) 'Lobbyist's principal' means the person on whose behalf and for whose benefit the lobbyist engages in lobbying and who directly employs, appoints, or retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying. However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter. A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or public body to which he has authorized, pursuant to this chapter, a lobbyist to engage in lobbying."
SECTION 3. Section 2-17-20(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: