South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An application for variance or special exception is not required. No person may intervene to prevent the establishment of such a community residence without reasonable justification.

Prospective residents of such homes shall be screened by the licensing agency to insure that such placement is appropriate.

The licensing agency shall conduct reviews of such homes no less frequently than every six months for the purpose of promoting the rehabilitative purposes of the homes and their continued compatibility with their neighborhoods."

SECTION     3.     Section 6-31-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) 'Developer' means a person, including a governmental agency or redevelopment authority created pursuant to the provisions of the Military Facilities Redevelopment Law, who intends to undertake any development and who has a legal or equitable interest in the property to be developed."

SECTION     4.     Section 6-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: