South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rogers                 Simrill                Smith, R.
Snow                   Stone                  Stuart
Thomas                 Townsend               Tucker
Vaughn                 Waites                 Whipper
White                  Wilder, J.             Williams

Total--48

So, the amendment was rejected.

Rep. T.C. ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9304JM.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately-numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION     ___.     Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended to read:

"(C)     An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy. However, the first renewal notices for existing policies after December 1, 1989, must include the form provided in subsection (A). A policy of automobile insurance offered or issued by a new servicing carrier for the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility to replace a policy previously issued by a former servicing carrier and containing the same coverage limits as the former policy constitutes a valid replacement policy that does not require the new servicing carrier or agent to make a new offer of coverage or to obtain a new application from the insured."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. T.C. ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE