misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court
or imprisoned not more than three years."
SECTION __. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section
2, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
SECTION __. Section 16-15-305(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:
"(H) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than three five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both."
SECTION __. Section 16-14-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-14-20.(a)A person is guilty of financial transaction card theft when he:
(1) He takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent and with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained, or withheld, receives the financial transaction card with intent to use it or to, sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(2) He receives a financial transaction card that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder, and who retains possession with intent to use it or to, sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(3) He, is not being the issuer, sells a financial transaction card or buys a financial transaction card from a person other than the issuer;