Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The auditor shall return the lists so made up by him endorsed "Refused to List," "Refused to Swear," "Absent" or "Sick," as the case may be, and in his return, in tabular form, shall write such words opposite the names of each of the persons so refusing or neglecting to list or swear or absent or sick."

SECTION 11. Section 12-37-780 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-780.If the county auditor department shall suspect suspects or be is informed that any a person has evaded making a return, has made a false return, or has not made a full return of his personal property for taxation, or that the valuation returned is less than it should have been, according to the rules prescribed by this chapter, he it shall may at any time before the settlement with the treasurer for the year, notify such the person to appear before him at his office at a time fixed in such the notice, together with such other person or persons as the auditor may desire department desires to examine and such person, together with any witness called, shall be examined by the auditor under oath, touching concerning the personal property and the its value thereof of such person and everything which may tend to show the true amount such person should have returned for taxation. This examination must be under oath."

SECTION 12. Section 12-43-210(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 1988, is further amended to read: