Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 6. The last paragraph of Section 12-4-540(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of 1991, is amended to read:

"In addition, the commission department has the sole responsibility for the appraisal, assessment, and equalization of the taxable values of all other the personal property of merchants."

SECTION 7. Items (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of Section 12-37-10 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(2) `Personal property' shall mean means all things, other than real estate, which have any pecuniary value, and moneys, credits, investments in bonds, stocks, joint-stock companies or otherwise;

(3) "Moneys" or "money" shall mean gold, silver and other coin, bank bills and other bills or notes authorized to be circulated as money, whether in possession or on deposit subject to the draft of the depositor or person having the beneficial interest therein on demand;