Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 3235 . . . . . Thursday, March 10, 1994

J. WILDER proposed the following Amendment No. 49 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5628HTC.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-60, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RETIREMENT ALLOWANCE UNDER THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MULTIPLIER.

Section 9-9-60(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(2) Effective July 1, 1989 1994, a retired member shall receive a monthly retirement allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of four five and eighty-two hundredths percent of earnable compensation multiplied by the number of years of his the member's credited service prorated for periods less than a year."

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. SHARPE explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

RECORD FOR VOTING

I voted against Amendment #49 (Section 17, Page 623.)

Rep. CANDY Y. WAITES

RECORD FOR VOTING

Amendment No. 49