Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. SHARPE, CARNELL, RHOAD, J. BAILEY, COBB-HUNTER, MATTOS, STODDARD, HOLT, DAVENPORT, WALDROP, RISER, WHITE, J. WILDER, SNOW, J. HARRIS, McKAY, HARVIN, McABEE, P. HARRIS, WITHERSPOON and CHAMBLEE proposed the following Amendment No. 47 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5671HTC.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended by adding:

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-10 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF EARNABLE COMPENSATION.

A. Section 9-9-10(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(13) `Earnable compensation' shall mean means forty times the daily rate of renumeration, plus thirty-six hundred six thousand dollars, of a member of the General Assembly, as from time to time in effect."

B. This section applies for members of the General Assembly retiring after June 30, 1994./

Amend title and totals to conform.

RECORD FOR VOTING

Amendment No. 47

Let the Journal reflect that I voted "no" on Amendment Number 47.

Rep. IRENE K. RUDNICK

Reps.