E. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1298, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] WALKER raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 157 was out of order as it was not germane.
Rep. McLEOD argued contra the Point.
SPEAKER Pro Tempore WILKINS stated that the last paragraph of the amendment referred to the General Fund and the Department of Health and Environmental Control and he overruled the point of Order.
Rep. FARR moved to table the amendment.
Rep. McLEOD demanded the yeas and nays, which were not ordered.
The amendment was then tabled by a division vote of 49 to 38.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II by adding an appropriately
numbered SECTION to read:
A. Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1549 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-3-20. The Public Service Commission shall be composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.
The General Assembly shall provide for the election of the seven member commission and elect members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the official United States Census of 1980 1990. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members shall be elected at large to provide for a seven member commission."