E. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1298, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] (F) No motor vehicle shall may be sold in South Carolina without having a valid South Carolina inspection stamp affixed before delivery to the buyer."
Q. Section 56-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1473, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-10. Every owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State shall maintain the security required by Section 56-10-20 with respect to each such motor vehicle owned by him
R. Section 56-15-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-15-310. (1)(A) Before engaging in business as a dealer or wholesaler in this State, a person first must make application shall apply to the department for a license. Each license issued expires on December thirty-first next following the date of issuance must be assigned an annual expiration date pursuant to a staggered monthly basis and must be displayed prominently at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business except that. However, a licensed dealer may exhibit and sell motor homes, as defined by Section 56-15-10, at fairs, recreational or sports shows, vacation shows, and other similar events or shows upon obtaining a temporary dealer's license in the manner required by this section. Before exhibiting and selling motor homes at temporary locations as permitted above in this subsection, the dealer shall first make application shall apply to the department for a license. To be eligible for a temporary license, a dealer shall hold a valid dealer's license issued pursuant to this chapter. Every temporary dealer's license issued is valid for a period not to exceed more than ten consecutive days and must be prominently displayed prominently at the temporary place of business. No dealer may purchase more than six temporary licenses in any one calendar year. The fee for each temporary license issued is twenty dollars. A temporary license applies to only one dealer operating in a temporary location and is not transferable to any other another dealer or location.
(B) Any A person failing to secure a temporary license as required by this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in the same manner as he would be punished for failure to secure his regular dealer's license.
(C) The provisions of This section may does not
be construed as allowing allow the sale of any type of
motor vehicles other than motor homes at authorized temporary locations.