A. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
[…] Section 1-11-720(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 364 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(7) special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, or sewer, or recreation service, or any combination of such these services."/
Amend title, totals, renumber sections to conform.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. BOAN and A. YOUNG proposed the following Amendment No. 357 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\15890AC.94), which was adopted. Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding a new SECTION, appropriately numbered, to read:
A. Section 2-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-15-10. There is created the Legislative Audit Council consisting of three five members, one of whom must be a practicing certified public accountant or a licensed public accountant and one of whom must be an attorney. The council must be elected by the General Assembly in a joint session from the nominees presented by the nominating committee. The council also includes as ex officio members the following: the Chairmen of the Senate and House Judiciary Committees or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees; and the Chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee and the House Ways and Means Committee or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees; the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina or their designees from the membership of the General Assembly. The ex officio members, including their designees, are voting members on all matters except those pertaining to auditing functions and personnel matters. The council is directly responsible to the General Assembly and is independent of any other state agency, board, or department."