Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 3547 . . . . . Wednesday, March 16, 1994

(46) War memorials or monuments honoring units or contingents of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the National Guard, including United States military vessels, which memorials or monuments are affixed to public property;

(47) tangible personal property sold to charitable hospitals predominantly serving children exempt under Section 12-37-220, where care is provided without charge to the patient."

SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 3, Part III, Act 449 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2110. (A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 1, 1985, of each:

(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2) motor vehicle;

(3) motorcycle;

(4) boat;

(5) (2) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;

(3) commercial vehicles with a manufacturer's gross weight rating in excess of ten thousand pounds.

(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.

In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.

(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:

(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;

(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;

() if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;


Printed Page 3548 . . . . . Wednesday, March 16, 1994