(10) (a) meals or foodstuffs used in furnishing meals to school children, if the sales or use are within school buildings and are not for profit;
[…] (44) electricity used to irrigate crops;
(45) gross proceeds from the sale of building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment for the construction, repair, or improvement of or that become a part of a self-contained enclosure or structure specifically designed, constructed, and used for the commercial housing of poultry or livestock.
(46) War memorials or monuments honoring units or contingents of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the National Guard, including United States military vessels, which memorials or monuments are affixed to public property;"
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 74A, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
(1) Notwithstanding the rates of tax imposed by this chapter, a rate of three and one-half percent is imposed on the sale or lease of motor vehicles and motorcycles and on the sale or lease of each:
(a) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(b) boat;
(c) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(d) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel;
(e) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower; or
(f) commercial vehicles with a manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating in excess of ten thousand pounds.