Amend title to conform.
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9069JM.94), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 38-43-106(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 141 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) In addition to the requirements contained in Section 38-43-105,
any applicant or agent licensed to sell property and casualty insurance or to
sell life, accident and health insurance, or both, or qualified for this
licensure, must complete biennially a minimum of twenty-four hours of continuing
insurance education in order to be eligible for licensure for the following two
years.
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all hours of continuing insurance education taken by an insurance agent who is subject to the provisions of Section 38-43-106 of the 1976 Code./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KOON explained the amendment.