Amend title to conform.
[…] OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT, QUALIFICATIONS,
IDENTIFICATION, AND CONDUCT OF POLL WATCHERS, SO AS TO SPECIFY THE MAXIMUM
SIZE AND SIZE OF LETTERING ON IDENTIFICATION BADGES AND TO PROHIBIT BADGES IN
FLUORESCENT COLORS.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and
recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-13-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-860. Each candidate who is not unopposed in the primary and each candidate in a general election may appoint a watcher for any
SECTION 2. Section 7-25-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 393 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-25-180. (A) It is unlawful on an election day within two hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling place for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any political posters. The poll manager shall use every reasonable means to keep the area within two hundred feet of any such entrance clear of political literature and displays, and the county and municipal law enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove or cause to be removed any material within two hundred feet of any such entrance distributed or displayed in violation of this section.
(B) A candidate may appear and greet voters in line as long as he is not intimidating voters or interfering with the orderly election process. A candidate may wear within two hundred feet of the polling place a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is seeking. If the candidate enters the polling place, he may not display any of this identification, including but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons.
(C) Nothing in this section may be interpreted to prohibit a
registered voter from wearing any campaign sticker, button, t-shirt, or hat
while waiting to vote."
Amend title to conform.
/s/Donald H. Holland /s/Joseph B. Wilder
/s/John W. Matthews, Jr. /s/James L. Cromer