Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Amend further, page 2, Section 44-41-70(b) by inserting on line 22 /(a) and/ before /(b)/ so when amended Section 44-41-70(b) reads:

/(b) The department shall promulgate and enforce rules and regulations for the licensing and certification of facilities other than hospitals as defined in Section 44-41-10(d) wherein abortions are to be performed as provided for in Section 44-41-20(a) and (b)./

Amend further by deleting Section 5 and inserting:

/SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(22) `Facilities wherein abortions are performed' means a facility, other than a hospital, in which any second trimester or five or more first trimester abortions are performed in a month."

SECTION 6. Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(13) facilities wherein abortions are performed."

SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. KLAUBER explained the amendment.