Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] In the heyday of the ultra vires doctrine, innocent third persons or not-so-innocent corporations could have corporate acts and contracts declared void or unenforceable on the ground that they were beyond the corporate purposes or that the corporation had no power to enter into the transaction. Ballentine, "Proposed Revision of the Ultra Vires Doctrine," 12 Corn. L.Q. 453 (1927).

Courts developed a number of equitable doctrines to prevent unjust results. Section 3.04(a) directly attacks the problem by providing that, "except as provided in (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act." Consequently, it is not necessary for a third person to check corporate articles for limitations on corporate purposes or powers; not, except as provided in subsection (b), can a corporation avoid an obligation on the ground that the obligation is beyond its purposes or powers.