Other than as to church consolidations, the former Chapter 33, Title 33 had
[…] a corporation to its members, directors or officers" is not a distribution.
Thus the return of an overcharge or the providing of services for which members
have paid is not a distribution. Nor is the payment of reasonable compensation
for services rendered.
SOUTH CAROLINA REPORTERS' COMMENTS
This provision has no counterpart in the former Chapter 31, Title 33 nor does it have any direct counterpart in the South Carolina Business Corporation Act.
South Carolina does have a non-Model Act definition of the term
"distribution" found in Section 33-31-140 which reads:
Distribution means the direct or indirect transfer of assets or any part of
the income or profit of a corporation, to its members, directors, or officers.
The term does not include:
(A) the payment of compensation in a reasonable amount to its members,
directors, or officers for services rendered;
(B) conferring benefits on its members in conformity with its purposes;
or,
(C) repayment of debt obligations in the normal and ordinary course of
conducting activities.
Section 33-31-1302. Authorized distributions.
(a) A mutual benefit corporation may purchase its memberships if after the purchase is completed:
(1) the corporation would be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of its activities; and