Other than as to church consolidations, the former Chapter 33, Title 33 had
[…] language is found:
(c) The board of directors may condition its submission of the proposed
transaction on any basis.
(e) Unless the articles of incorporation require a different vote or the
board of directors (acting pursuant to subsection (c)) requires a greater
vote than that specified by this subsection or the articles of incorporation
or a vote by voting groups, the transaction to be authorized must be approved
by two-thirds of all the votes entitled to be cast on the transaction.
Section 33-31-1301. Prohibited distributions.
Except as authorized by Section 33-31-1302, a corporation may not make any
distributions.
OFFICIAL COMMENT
Section 13.01 sets forth the basic rule that a corporation is prohibited from making any distributions. The term "distributions" is defined in section 1.40(10) as the "payment of a dividend or of any part of the income or profit of a corporation to its members, directors or officers." See Official Comment to Section 1.40, Comment 5.
Section 13.01 does not prohibit the transfer of property to members of nonprofit corporations under any and all circumstances. However, the prohibition on payment of dividends is quite broad.