Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] removed only after he shall have has been given a copy of the
charges at least ten days prior to before the hearing
thereon on it and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by
counsel. In the event of the removal of any commissioner a record of the
proceedings, together with the charges and findings thereon, on
it must be
Printed Page 4456 . . . . . Tuesday, April 12,
1994
filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which
the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State, and in the
office of the Director of the Department of Commerce."
SECTION 3. Section 31-3-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-3-380. As soon as possible after the creation of an
authority, the commissioners shall organize for the transaction of
business by choosing from among their number a chairman and a vice-chairman and
by adopting bylaws and rules and regulations suitable to the purposes of this
chapter and Chapter 11. Three commissioners shall constitute a quorum
for the purpose of organizing the authority and conducting the business
thereof of it. However, four commissioners constitute a quorum
when exercising jurisdiction in the extraterritorial area. The
commissioners shall, from time to time, select and appoint such
officers and employees, including engineering, architectural and legal
assistants, as they may require for the performance of their duties and shall
prescribe the duties and compensation of each officer and employee."
SECTION 4. Item (C) of Section 31-13-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(C) In evaluating proposals for the use of monies deposited in the
fund, the board shall ensure, to the extent feasible, that monies are allocated