Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] A commissioner
shall hold office until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. A
certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner shall
must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the
county in which the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of
State, and in the office of the Secretary of State and in the office of
the Director of the Department of Commerce and such the
certificate shall be is conclusive evidence of the due and
proper appointment of such the commissioner."
SECTION 2. Section 31-3-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of
1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-3-370. For inefficiency, neglect of duty, or
misconduct in office a commissioner of an authority may be removed by the
mayor council, but a commissioner shall may be
removed only after he shall have has been given a copy of the
charges at least ten days prior to before the hearing
thereon on it and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by
counsel. In the event of the removal of any commissioner a record of the
proceedings, together with the charges and findings thereon, on
it must be
Printed Page 4456 . . . . . Tuesday, April 12,
1994
filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which
the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State, and in the
office of the Director of the Department of Commerce."
SECTION 3. Section 31-3-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-3-380. As soon as possible after the creation of an
authority, the commissioners shall organize for the transaction of