Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1127. The House and Senate Invitations Committees shall keep an updated list of invitations accepted by the body. The list must be available for public inspection during regular business hours."

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1374. The failure to file a report or statement with the appropriate supervisory office, as required under the provisions of this chapter, is deemed to have occurred in Richland County."

SECTION 6. Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) `Official capacity' means activities which:

(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public employee;

(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, or the public employee; and

(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public employee is associated."


Printed Page 486 . . . . . Thursday, January 20, 1994

SECTION 7. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: