On motion of Rep. SNOW, with unanimous consent, it was ordered that H. 3548 be read the third time tomorrow.
[…] "( ) `Official capacity' means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the public official, public member, or public employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, the public member, or the public employee; and
(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official, public member, or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official, public member, or public employee is associated."
SECTION 15. The first seven lines of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, are further amended to read:
"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Article 17, Chapter 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter by a public official, public member, or public employee except members of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."
SECTION 16. Section 8-13-320(10)(f), of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
SECTION 17. Section 8-13-715 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: