On motion of Rep. SNOW, with unanimous consent, it was ordered that H. 3548 be read the third time tomorrow.
[…] SECTION 11. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-17-100. A public official, public member, or a public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value from a lobbyist's principal for speaking before a public or private group.
(1) the Governor, in the case of any public official of any state agency who is not listed in a subitem below;
(2) any statewide constitutional officer, in the case of himself;
(3) the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of a member of the Senate; or