Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 5487 . . . . . Tuesday, May 3, 1994

maintaining a town chain work gang, the town authorities of such the town may must place such the convicts on the county chain work gang for the time so sentenced and the county authorities of the county in which such the town is situated may must exchange labor with such the town authorities and place county convicts on the public works of the town for the same number of days that town convicts work on the public works of the county."

SECTION 43. Section 24-13-230(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(a) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow any a prisoner in the custody of the department, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. However, no inmate serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and class credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. Notwithstanding other provisions of law, no inmate is entitled to an amount of credit that results in an earlier release than is allowed under the minimum sentence requirements as provided in Section 24-13-150. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's prerelease and community supervision program. If an inmate is released early due to credits earned from productive duty assignment, the inmate must serve the remainder of his sentence under community supervision as provided in Section 24-13-710."