Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (B) In addition to the requirements of subsection (A), where the offender committed or attempted to commit criminal sexual conduct of any degree, the solicitor of the judicial circuit in which the offender is released under the work release program as well as the sheriff of the county and law enforcement agency of the municipality, if any, in which the offender is released must be notified of the offender's release and the address where the offender is located. The provisions of this subsection do not require the consent of these officials to the offender's work release."

SECTION 45. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-710. (A)The Department of Corrections and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and Community Supervision shall jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough community supervision program which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law Section 24-3-150 or have not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 nor committed the crime of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-654 or the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and community supervision under the supervision of state probation and parole community supervision agents with the privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier.

(B) The department and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and Community Supervision shall assess a fee sufficient to cover the cost of the participant's supervision and any other financial obligations incurred because of his participation in the supervised furlough community supervision program as provided by this article.