Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Providing notice is not required and is within the discretion of the individual and entities referenced. The adequacy of any notice provided, or the failure to provide notice, is not subject to judicial review and does not create a liability upon the State, its agencies or departments, or any state or local political subdivision or its agents.

(G) The provisions of this section do not apply if the mandatory minimum sentence for the instant adjudication under other provisions of the law would exceed the provisions of this section."

SECTION 31. Section 17-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-70. Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, a local governing body may authorize the sheriff or other official in charge of this a local correctional facility to require any able-bodied convicted person committed to such the facility to perform labor on the public works or ways. Any A convicted person physically capable of performing such the labor who refuses to obey a direct order to perform such the labor shall is not be entitled to good behavior credits pursuant to Section 24-13-210 or productive duty credits pursuant to Section 24-13-230 herein; provided, however, that any. An inmate participating in a local work punishment or other public service sentence program shall must not be arbitrarily removed arbitrarily from such the program and required to perform work on the public works or ways.

The sheriff or other official in charge of a local correctional facility, at his discretion, may exempt a prisoner from the labor requirement if the inmate is considered an unusually high risk for escape or violence."

SECTION 32. Section 22-3-545(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read: