Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The county may appeal an order validating the fees, costs, and other expenditures to the Supreme Court."

SECTION 89. Section 17-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 5516 . . . . . Tuesday, May 3, 1994

"Section 17-27-30. The Supreme Court in which, by the Constitution and statutes of this State, original jurisdiction in habeas corpus is vested, may entertain, in accordance with its rules, a proceeding under this chapter in the exercise of its original jurisdiction and in that event this. This chapter, to the extent applicable, governs the proceeding."

SECTION 90. Section 17-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-27-40. A proceeding is commenced by filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of the Supreme Court in which the conviction took place. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The clerk shall docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to the attention of the court and deliver a copy to the solicitor of the circuit in which the applicant was convicted and a copy to the Attorney General."

SECTION 91. Section 17-27-100 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 92. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.