Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9129JM.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 38-71-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-200. Discrimination between individuals of the same class in the amount of premiums or rates charged for any a policy of


Printed Page 5545 . . . . . Wednesday, May 4, 1994

insurance covered by this chapter, in the benefits payable thereon on the policy, in any of the terms or conditions of the policy, or in any other another manner whatsoever is prohibited except as provided in Sections 38-57-140 and 38-71-1110. Whenever any If a policy of insurance governed by this chapter provides for payment or reimbursement for any a service which is within the scope of practice of a licensed podiatrist, licensed oral surgeon, or licensed optometrist, or licensed master social worker, licensed independent social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, or psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, the insured or other person entitled to benefits under the policy is entitled to payment or reimbursement in accordance with the usual and customary fee for the services whether the services are performed by a licensed physician or a licensed podiatrist, a licensed oral surgeon, or a licensed optometrist, or licensed master social worker, licensed independent social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, or psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, notwithstanding any provision contained in the policy, and the policyholder, insured, or beneficiary has the right to may choose the provider of the services."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. T.C. ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 5086--DEBATE ADJOURNED