Announcement was made that Dr. Gaston G. Machado of Aiken is the Doctor of the Day for the General Assembly.
[…] When all outstanding general obligation bonds of a school district are repaid, no property tax may be levied by the school district for any purpose.
Section 12-36-1050. After June 30, 1995, no general obligation bonds of a school district may be issued pledging property tax revenues for repayment and no bonds of a school district pledging any Property Tax Relief Fund revenues for repayment may be issued without the prior permission of the State Budget and Control Board."
SECTION . Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 3, Part III, Act 449 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2110. (A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(4) boat;
(5) (2) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(3) commercial vehicles with a manufacturer's gross weight rating in excess of ten thousand pounds.
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;
() if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;