Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (B) The department shall promulgate regulations concerning sanitation, housekeeping, maintenance, staff qualifications, emergency equipment and procedures to provide emergency care, medical records and reports, laboratory, procedure and recovery rooms, physical plant, quality assurance, infection control, and information on and access to patient follow-up care necessary to carry out the purposes of this section."

SECTION 2. Section 44-41-10(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) `Hospital' means those institutions licensed for hospital operation by the department in accordance with the provisions of Section 44-7-310 Article 3, Chapter 7 of this title and which have also been certified by the department to be suitable facilities for the performance of abortions."

SECTION 3. Section 44-41-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-70. (a) The department shall promulgate and enforce rules and regulations for the certification of hospitals as defined in Section 44-41-10(d) as suitable facilities for the performance of abortions.