Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] All convictions of misdemeanors involving a security or any aspect of the securities business and all felonies recorded within ten years of the date of the application must be noted on the registration."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. T.C. ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.


Printed Page 7272 . . . . . Wednesday, May 25, 1994

Rep. M.O. ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9280JM.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, by striking lines 5 through 7 and inserting:

/SECTION 2. Section 40-68-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 169 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(B) The department shall conduct a background investigation of each individual applicant and of each controlling person of each applicant and require fingerprinting of each applicant and each controlling person to determine whether the applicant or controlling person is qualified under this chapter. The department may deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license if it finds that a controlling person is not qualified under this chapter. The investigation may shall include:

(1) the submission of fingerprints for processing through appropriate local, state, and federal law enforcement agencies; and

(2) examination by the department, if necessary, of police or other law enforcement records maintained by local, state, or federal law enforcement agencies."

SECTION 3. Section 1 of this act takes effect July 1, 1994 and applies with respect to initial applications for registration filed after June 30, 1994. Section 2 of this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. M.O. ALEXANDER explained the amendment.