The following was introduced:
[…] However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter. A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to
SECTION 3. Section 2-17-20(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(2) an identification of the public office or public body which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying and the subject matter in which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying, including the name of legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions, if known; and"
SECTION 4. Section 2-17-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding a new item to read:
"(4) If a lobbyist fails to identify the public office or public body for which he is authorized to engage in lobbying, as required by item (2) of this subsection, then the lobbyist's principal for whom the lobbyist is authorized to engage in lobbying is deemed a lobbyist's principal as to all public offices or public bodies of the State."
SECTION 5. Section 2-17-25(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: