The following was introduced:
[…] Each report must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:"
SECTION 9. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) If, after notification by the State Ethics Commission that a required statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary notices and reports, the State Ethics Commission shall, upon a finding of probable cause, notify the Attorney General who shall proceed under the provisions of Section 2-17-70 file a complaint against the person in accordance with the provisions of Section 8-13-320(9) and (10)."
SECTION 10. Section 2-17-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (E), any public official or any public employee who is required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 and who accepts lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages under subsection (A) or (G) must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the value of anything received."
SECTION 11. Section 2-17-90(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(F) The provisions of this section do not apply to a public official or a public employee who pays for his lodging, transportation, entertainment, meals, food, or beverages at a function to which he has been invited by a lobbyist's principal or to a public official or a public employee who pays the face value of a ticket to attend a ticketed event sponsored by a lobbyist's principal when the ticketed event is open to the general public."
SECTION 12. Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended by adding:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation,
SECTION 13. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-100. A public official or a public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value from a lobbyist's principal for speaking before a public or private group.