Rep. G. BAILEY asked unanimous consent that S. 732 be read a third time tomorrow.
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
S. 1040 -- Senator Bryan: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 2-15-10 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, SO AS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF PUBLIC MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL FROM THREE TO FIVE AND TO PROVIDE THAT ONE MUST BE A LICENSED ATTORNEY.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\20940SD.94), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 2-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-15-10. There is created the Legislative Audit Council consisting of three five members, one of whom must be a practicing certified public accountant or a licensed public accountant and one of whom must be an attorney. The council must be elected by the General Assembly in a joint session from the nominees presented by the nominating committee. The council also includes as ex officio members the following: the Chairmen of the Senate and House Judiciary Committees or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees; and the Chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee and the House Ways and Means Committee or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees; the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina or their designees from the membership of the General Assembly. The ex officio members, including their designees, are voting members on all matters except those pertaining to auditing functions and personnel matters. The council is directly responsible to the General Assembly and is independent of any other state agency, board, or department."
SECTION 2. Section 2-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-15-20. The nominating committee shall must be composed of seven six members, two three of whom shall must be appointed by the
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.