Rep. G. BAILEY asked unanimous consent that S. 732 be read a third time tomorrow.
[…] TO
CARRY A PISTOL OR OTHER HANDGUN WHILE ENGAGED IN HIS OFFICIAL DUTIES, SO AS TO
EXTEND THE AUTHORITY TO DEPUTY CORONERS.
The following Bill was taken up.
S. 506 -- Senators Rose and Leventis: A BILL TO REPEAL SECTION 22-5-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ARREST FOR CRIMES COMMITTED IN MAGISTRATE'S PRESENCE.
Rep. HODGES proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\20974SD.94), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION . Section 14-25-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-25-95. Any party shall have the right to appeal from the sentence or judgment of the municipal court to the Court of General Sessions Common Pleas of the county in which the trial is held. Notice of intention to appeal, setting forth the grounds for appeal, shall must be given in writing and served on the municipal judge or the clerk of the municipal court within ten days after sentence is passed or judgment rendered, or the appeal shall be deemed is considered waived. The party appealing shall enter into a bond, payable to the municipality, to appear and defend such the appeal at the next term of the Court of General Sessions Common Pleas or shall pay the fine assessed."
SECTION . Section 14-25-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-25-105. In the event of an appeal, the municipal judge shall
make a return to the Court of General Sessions Common Pleas, and
the appeal shall must be heard by the presiding judge upon
such the return.