Rep. G. BAILEY asked unanimous consent that S. 732 be read a third time tomorrow.
[…] Notice of intention to appeal, setting forth the grounds for appeal, shall must be given in writing and served on the municipal judge or the clerk of the municipal court within ten days after sentence is passed or judgment rendered, or the appeal shall be deemed is considered waived. The party appealing shall enter into a bond, payable to the municipality, to appear and defend such the appeal at the next term of the Court of General Sessions Common Pleas or shall pay the fine assessed."
SECTION . Section 14-25-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-25-105. In the event of an appeal, the municipal judge shall
make a return to the Court of General Sessions Common Pleas, and
the appeal shall must be heard by the presiding judge upon
such the return. The return of the municipal judge shall consist
of a written report of the charges preferred, the testimony, the proceedings,
and the sentence or judgment. When the testimony has been taken by a reporter as
provided herein, the return shall include the reporter's transcript of the
testimony. The return shall must be filed with the Clerk of the
Court of General Sessions Common Pleas of the county in which the
trial was held and the cause shall must be docketed for trial
in the same manner as is now provided for appeals from magistrate's courts
placed on the motion calendar for the Court of Common Pleas. There shall
be no trial de novo on any appeal from a municipal court."