Rep. G. BAILEY asked unanimous consent that S. 732 be read a third time tomorrow.
[…] SECTION . Section 18-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-3-60. The clerk of court, upon receipt of the case, shall place it upon the proper docket of the court of general sessions for trial or other disposition at the next ensuing term of court the motion calendar of the court of common pleas."
SECTION . Section 18-3-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-3-70. The appeal shall must be heard by the court of common pleas general sessions upon the grounds of exceptions made and upon the papers required under this chapter, without the examination of witnesses in such that court. And the court may either confirm the sentence appealed from, reverse or modify it, or grant a new trial, as to the court may seem meet and conformable to law."
SECTION . Section 22-3-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: