Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 7473 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 1994

SECTION 3. Section 6-31-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) `Developer' means a person, including a governmental agency or redevelopment authority created pursuant to the provisions of the Military Facilities Redevelopment Law, who intends to undertake any development and who has a legal or equitable interest in the property to be developed."

SECTION 4. Section 6-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-31-40. A local government may enter into a development agreement with a developer for the development of property as provided in this chapter provided the property contains twenty-five acres or more of highland. Development agreements involving property containing no more than two hundred fifty acres of highland shall be for a term not to exceed five years. Development agreements involving property containing one thousand acres or less of highland but more than two hundred fifty acres of highland shall be for a term not to exceed ten years. Development agreements involving property containing two thousand acres or less of highland but more than one thousand acres of highland shall be for a term not to exceed twenty years. Development agreements involving property containing more than two thousand acres and development agreements with a developer which is a redevelopment authority created pursuant to the provisions of the Military Facilities Redevelopment Law, regardless of the number of acres of property involved, may be for such term as the local government and the developer shall elect."