"Section 16-3-22. In all cases where life imprisonment is an option, `life' means until death."/
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:
/SECTION . Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(H) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State is financially responsible for cost allowed by law in the defense of indigents in capital cases and any funds previously apportioned to or carried over for use by the counties for the defense of these cases must be maintained in the Death Penalty Trial Fund to be administered statewide by the Commission on Indigent Defense."
SECTION . Section 16-3-26(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(F) The Supreme Court shall promulgate guidelines on the expertise and qualifications necessary for attorneys to be certified as competent to handle death penalty cases. Additionally, the Supreme Court, through Court Administration, shall promulgate a list of standard fees and expenses for use in the defense of indigents. The list must be reviewed biennially and adjusted as necessary by Court Administration."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HUTSON explained the amendment.
Rep. HODGES spoke against the amendment.
Rep.