"Section 16-3-22. In all cases where life imprisonment is an option, `life' means until death."/
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. NEAL explained the amendment.
Rep. HODGES spoke against the amendment and moved to table the amendment.
Rep. NEAL demanded the yeas and nays, which were not ordered.
The amendment was then tabled by a division vote of 34 to 14.
Rep. NEAL proposed the following Amendment No. 27 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\6158AC.94), which was adopted.
Reference to Amendment No. 5 offered by Rep. Hodges bearing document L:\COUNCIL\LEGIS\AMEND\CYY\16305AC.94
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 4 on page 6 and inserting:
/SECTION 4. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) to require the parent of a child brought before the court for adjudication of a delinquency matter and agencies providing services to the family to cooperate and participate in a plan adopted by the court to meet the needs and best interests of the child and to hold a parent or agency in contempt for failing to cooperate and participate in the plan adopted by the court. In imposing its contempt powers the Family Court must take into consideration mitigating circumstances including the parent's or legal custodian's participation in the treatment plan, the level of services being offered by the lead and participating agencies, and the level of cooperation
Amend title to conform.
Rep. NEAL explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill ordered returned to the Senate.
The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration.
H. 4872 -- Rep.