The Senate returned to the House with amendments the following:
[…] SECTION 4. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) to require the parent of a child brought before the court for adjudication of a delinquency matter and agencies providing services to the family to cooperate and participate in a plan adopted by the court to meet the needs and best interests of the child and to hold a parent or agency in contempt for failing to cooperate and participate in the plan adopted by the court."
SECTION 5. Section 20-7-3230(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the
end:
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-430(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 48, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any A weapon or object used in violation of this section may must be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."
SECTION 7. Section 20-7-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-390. When used in this article, unless the context
otherwise requires, `child' means a person less than seventeen years of age,
where the child is dealt with as a juvenile delinquent. `Child' does not mean