Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Sturkie          Thomas           Trotter
Vaughn           Walker           Wells
Wofford          Wright           Young, A.
Young, R.

Total--43

So, the amendment was tabled.

RECORD FOR VOTING

I was out of the Chamber when Amendment No. 2 on H. 3385 was tabled. I would have voted "No" on the tabling motion.

Rep. HARRY F. CATO

Rep. ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name L:\Council\Legis\Amend\WWW\30259DW.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 10, beginning on line 12, by striking /as provided under the provisions of Section 30-4-40/. When amended, Section 7-5-330(E)(1)(b) shall read:

"(b) ensure that the identity of the voter registration agency through which a particular voter is registered is not disclosed to the public."

Amend further, page 18, lines 12 through 17, by striking SECTION 12 in its entirety which reads:

/SECTION 12. Section 30-4-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item: