South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding the above provisions of this section, any mortgage or other instrument which by its terms creates a lien upon any real property interest held by a gas or electrical utility or electric cooperative shall continue to constitute a lien thereon until satisfied or released of record regardless of whether or not the instrument states a maturity date."

SECTION 2. Section 29-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-3-50. (A) Any mortgage or other instrument conveying an interest in or creating a lien on any real estate, securing existing indebtedness or future advances to be made, regardless of whether such the advances are to be made at the option of the lender, shall be are valid from the day and hour when recorded so as to affect the rights of subsequent creditors, whether lien creditors or simple contract creditors, or purchasers for valuable consideration without notice to the same extent as if such the advances were made as of the date of the execution of such the mortgage or other instrument for the total amount of advances made thereunder, together with all other indebtedness and sums secured thereby, the total amount of existing indebtedness and future advances outstanding at any one time may not exceed the maximum principal amount stated therein, plus interest thereon, attorneys' attorney's fees and court costs. It shall is not be necessary that any such the mortgage state as part of the maximum principal the amount of any deferred, accrued, or capitalized interest or discount of any nature or kind, whether the rate of interest or discount is fixed or variable pursuant to an alternative mortgage loan transaction as defined in Section 37-1-301(5), and the lien of such the mortgage as to all such that interest or discount shall have the same priority as the principal; provided, however, that the recorded mortgage discloses that interest or discount will be deferred, accrued, or capitalized. However, the lien of a person who has furnished labor, services, or material in connection with the construction of improvements to real property is superior to the lien of a recorded mortgage as to disbursements made after filing of the notice of the mechanic's lien required by Section 29-5-90 and service of the notice on all prior recorded mortgage holders. Service of the notice on prior recorded mortgage holders must be made pursuant to Rule 4 of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.