South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AYES

Bryan Courtney Drummond
Elliott Ford Glover
Hayes Jackson Land
Lander Leatherman Martin
McGill Mescher Mitchell
Moore O'Dell Passailaigue
Patterson Rankin Richter
Short Smith, G. Stilwell
Washington Williams

TOTAL--26

NAYS

Cork Courson Giese
Gregory Leventis Macaulay
McConnell Peeler Reese
Ryberg Setzler Smith, J.V.
Thomas Waldrep Wilson

TOTAL--15

The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 2

Senator MACAULAY proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (JIC\5848HC.93), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION 2. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-20. A county, upon referendum approval, may levy a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 35 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The sale of items with a maximum tax levied in accordance with Sections 12-35-516, 12-35-518, and 12-35-519 and Article 11 of Chapter 35 Section 12-36-2110 of Title 12 are is exempt from the local sales and use tax. The sale of food which lawfully may be purchased with United States Department of Agriculture Food Stamps is exempt from the local sales and use tax. The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Section 12-35-810 12-36-1310. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under Section 12-35-810 12-36-1310 shall identify the county or municipality in the county area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Article 6, Chapter 35 of Title 12 Section 12-36-920(A), who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect July 1, 1993./

Amend title to conform.

Senator MACAULAY argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment and Senator PASSAILAIGUE argued contra.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE moved to lay the amendment on the table.