South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Information required by subsection (A)(10) of this section must be submitted only for residents of South Carolina. A hospital is considered to be doing business in this State if the hospital, or the firm, corporation, association, or partnership which owns or operates the hospital, either directly or through a subsidiary corporation, establishes a physical presence in this State by owning, leasing, subleasing, or by any other means arranges to provide space to engage in or transact activity for financial profit or gain."

SECTION 4. Section 44-6-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-6-180. (A) Patient records, received by counties, the commission, or other entities involved in the administration of the program created pursuant to Section 44-6-150 are confidential. Patient records and physician and hospital identifiers gathered pursuant to Section 44-6-170 are also confidential. This information collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170(A)(10)(a)-(s) must not be released to nongovernmental entities or individuals unless release is made of aggregate statistical information so that no individual patient, physician, or hospital can be identified, except as provided in Section 44-6-170(C). Nothing in this subsection may be construed as limiting access to information needed by any governmental agency as provided in Section 44-6-170(B) or by the submitting hospitals or their designee as provided in Section 44-6-170(B). The division shall use patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 for the purpose of linking various data bases to carry out the purposes of Section 44-6-170. Linked data files must be made available to those agencies providing data files for linkage. No agency receiving patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 may release this data in a manner such that an individual patient or provider may be identified except as provided in Section 44-6-170. Nothing in this section may be construed to limit access by a submitting provider or its designee to that provider's information.

(B) Any A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION 5. Section 44-6-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read: