Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 254. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-30. Such magistrates A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Governor Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. The Governor shall report any suspension, with the cause thereof, to the Senate at its next session, for its approval or disapproval."
SECTION 255. The second paragraph of Section 23-3-160 of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"Upon initiation of this investigation by the local investigating law enforcement agency, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission shall assist in whatever capacity necessary to fully complete the inquiry and shall cooperate and assist in the prosecution of appropriate criminal charges against any person who provided a beverage containing alcohol to the person under twenty-one."
SECTION 256. Section 23-8-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-8-30. The commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(A) To adopt a seal bearing the words `STATE FIRE COMMISSION'.