Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Official expenses for board members are as provided by law for state employees on public business and must be paid from revenues from the sale of stamps, permits, prints, and related articles.
(D) The terms of members in subsection (A)(2) and (3) are for four years and are limited to two consecutive terms.
Section 50-20-120. A person violating this chapter, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."
SECTION 468. Chapter 21, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 50-21-10. As used in this chapter unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) `Vessel' means every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.
(2) `Boat' means any vessel
(a) Manufactured or used primarily for noncommercial use; or
(b) Leased, rented, or chartered to another for the renters' noncommercial use; or
(c) Engaged in the carrying of six or fewer passengers.
(3) `Motor boat' means any vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any type whether or not such machinery is the principal source of propulsion.
(4) `Associated equipment' means
(a) Any system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of such system, part, or component;
(b) Any accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to a boat and
(c) Any marine safety article, accessory or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat; but
(d) Excluding radio equipment.
(5) `Owner' means a person, other than a lienholder, who claims lawful possession of a vessel by virtue of legal title or equitable interest therein which entitles him to such possession.
(6) `Waters of the State' means any waters within the territorial limits of the State.
(7) `Person' means an individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or other legal entity.
(8) `Operator' means the person who operates or has charge or command of the navigation or use of a vessel.
(9) `Passenger' means every person carried on board a vessel other than: