Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If any such person who is legally authorized desires to execute such a gift, the Department may provide that person with appropriate assistance and the presence of the legally required number of witnesses."
SECTION 306. Section 44-43-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-43-50. The Department of Highways and Public Transportation Public Safety, its officers, and employees are immune from any civil liability for any acts or omissions in carrying out the provisions of Section 44-43-40."
SECTION 307. Section 44-43-70(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Special efforts must be made to educate and recruit minorities to volunteer as potential bone marrow donors. Dissemination of information and recruitment of bone marrow donors may be accomplished through use of the press, radio, and television, through the placement of educational materials in appropriate health care facilities, blood banks, and state and local agencies, and through any other means of public dissemination. The Medical University of South Carolina and the University of South Carolina in conjunction with the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation Public Safety shall make educational materials available at all places where drivers' licenses are issued or renewed."
SECTION 308. Section 44-67-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-67-50. The commissioner may designate trained employees of the department to be vested with police powers to enforce and administer the provisions of this chapter and all rules and regulations adopted thereunder.