Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 485. Section 55-15-10(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(f) The term `public authority' means the South Carolina Aeronautics Commission Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Transportation, a municipality, a county or other political subdivision of this State, separately or jointly, authorized to acquire land, air rights, safety markers and lights as provided in Chapter 9 of Title 55."
SECTION 486. Section 56-1-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) `Department:' The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation The Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 487. Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-90. The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation The department may by rule require every applicant to submit for identification purposes proof of name, Social Security number, and date and place of birth when applying for a driver's license. An applicant for a driver's license, driver's permit, or special identification card or a renewal thereof may sufficiently prove the existence and validity of his Social Security number, for purposes of Section 14-7-130, by any reasonably reliable document containing the Social Security number. Such a document includes, but is not limited to, an official Social Security card, Social Security check, Social Security form SSA-1099, letter from the Social Security Administration, voter registration card, payroll stub, Federal W-2 form, or U.S. military identification card. The numbers may also be obtained from the South Carolina Tax Commission pursuant to Section 12-54-240(B)(7) which permits the Tax Commission to submit taxpayer Social Security numbers to the department and to the State Election Commission.
For purposes of this section, when a licensee is applying for a replacement license, the department must accept an affidavit as evidence that the licensee has established the existence and validity of his Social Security number at the time of license application. The driver's license number of a person may be his Social Security number.
This section does not prevent issuance of a driver's license or identification card to a foreign exchange student participating in a valid foreign exchange program."
SECTION 488. Items (B) and (C) of Section 56-1-135 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: