Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any person who has had four such accidents and fails to submit to such test within thirty days after having been notified by the department shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such test.
(b) The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation commissioner shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section."
SECTION 492. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-390. (1) Whenever the Department of Highways and Public Transportation department suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars.
(2) All fees collected by the department under this provision must be placed in the State Highway Fund the state general fund and used by the department for maintenance of state highways and bridges, except that one dollar of the fees listed in item (1) must be credited to the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund'. From the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the department must expend such funds as may be necessary to employ, within the department, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."
SECTION 493. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-400. The Department upon suspending or revoking a license shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the Department.