Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 56-5-60. The envelope in which a notice required by law to be mailed by the department Department of Highways and Public Transportation is mailed, other than by registered or certified mail, must have printed on it in bold letters `Please Forward'."
SECTION 538. Section 56-5-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-370. `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation Department of Public Safety acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents."
SECTION 539. Section 56-5-935 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-935. The United States Department of Energy is authorized to place and maintain traffic control devices upon roads within the confines of the lands in Aiken, Allendale, and Barnwell counties acquired or to be acquired by the United States Government. The Department of Energy is not required to obtain written approval of the department Department of Highways and Public Transportation as provided in Sections 56-5-910 and 56-5-930.
The driver of a vehicle must obey the instruction of any traffic control device or sign placed as provided in this section unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter."
SECTION 540. Section 56-5-1520 (f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(f) Five dollars of the fines listed in subsection (d)(3) and (4) must be credited to the State Highway Fund state general fund.