Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this section, when a licensee is applying for a replacement license, the department must accept an affidavit as evidence that the licensee has established the existence and validity of his Social Security number at the time of license application. The driver's license number of a person may be his Social Security number.
This section does not prevent issuance of a driver's license or identification card to a foreign exchange student participating in a valid foreign exchange program."
SECTION 488. Items (B) and (C) of Section 56-1-135 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(B) Every political subdivision and unincorporated community operating a lawfully and regularly organized fire department of this State shall designate a law enforcement officer or the fire chief or his designee as its safety officer. The safety officer shall meet the qualifications set forth in the Department of Highways and Public Transportation department guidelines. However, he does not have to be a full-time employee. A firefighter desiring to drive the vehicle referred to in subsection (A) shall demonstrate his ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of this vehicle to a safety officer. The fire department, including volunteer fire departments, shall submit to the Department of Highways and Public Transportation department a list of the persons designated to drive the vehicle.
(C) It is the responsibility of the agency or fire department who operates the vehicle to keep the list of designated drivers current. Changes in the list of drivers must be reported to the Department of Highways and Public Transportation department within thirty days from the change."
SECTION 489. Section 56-1-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: