Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon the sale of trees, timber or other articles or things upon such lands conveyed to the Commission department by the Board or upon the sale of such lands so conveyed, the Commission department shall pay to the Board a sum equal to the amount chargeable against such lands at the time of such conveyance."
SECTION 394. Section 48-23-120 of the 1976 Code if amended to read:
"Section 48-23-120. The State Commission of Forestry department may acquire, by purchase, gift or otherwise, submarginal agricultural lands and cut over forest lands in this State at an average price not to exceed five dollars per acre and in no event above ten dollars per acre and use such lands for timber production, demonstration in forestry practice, erosion and flood prevention, game sanctuaries, public shooting grounds and places of general recreation."
SECTION 395. Section 48-23-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: