Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The plan may not decrease contributions paid to or benefits paid by the System."
SECTION 38. Section 9-1-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1535. Conservation officers of the Law Enforcement section of the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Department Enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the South Carolina Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources shall be retired no later than the end of the fiscal year in which they reach their sixty-fifth birthday."
SECTION 39. Section 9-11-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-11-180. The State Highway Department Department of Public Safety is hereby authorized to pay into the Police Officers' Retirement System fund prior to July 1, 1967, on behalf of active highway patrol member employees, an amount equal to the sum such members would be required to contribute to the fund for creditable prior service pursuant to Section 9-11-170. The amounts paid into the fund shall be used for the payment of retirement benefits under the Police Officers' Retirement System or shall be refunded to the Highway Department Department of Public Safety. None of the moneys paid into the fund pursuant to this section shall be disbursed in any other manner to patrol member employees upon termination of employment with the Department nor shall any such funds be paid to a patrol member employee's surviving beneficiary as a residual credit to any patrol member employee's account which may have existed upon his death. Provided, however, that the interest accruing after July 1, 1967 on the amount paid into the fund may be credited to the patrol member employee's account just as if he had made the contribution for creditable prior service for his account. Any time that the Police Officers' Retirement System closes the account of an active patrol member employee because of death or termination of employment with the Department the System shall refund to the Department the amount that it has paid into the fund on behalf of patrol member employees for creditable prior service under the Supplemental Allowance Program of the System."
SECTION 40. Section 10-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-7-10. All insurance on public buildings and on the contents thereof of the State and of all institutions supported in whole or in part by the State shall be carried by the State Budget and Control Board.