Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 404. Section 48-23-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-23-200. The State Commission of Forestry department, in consultation with the Forestry Advisory Committee, may make such rules and regulations as it deems advisable for the protection, preservation, operation and maintenance, and for the most beneficial service to the general public, of the State forests in this State."
SECTION 405. Section 48-23-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-23-210. The Commission department may pledge fifty per cent of the net income from lands acquired under Section 48-23-120 for the repayment of labor costs incurred under Federal laws pertaining to reforestation, should such be made a requisite by the Federal Government."
SECTION 406. Section 48-23-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-23-220. The State Commission of Forestry department may borrow from time to time sums of money not exceeding five hundred thousand dollars from any source available and issue evidences of indebtedness therefor in the form of notes or bonds, as may be determined by the Commission, at a rate of interest not exceeding six per cent per annum, payable either annually or semiannually, as the Commission may determine, and with such maturities as may be determined by the Commission, not exceeding, however, twenty years from the date of issue of the first obligation issued hereunder. The Commission may secure any sums borrowed under the terms hereof by mortgage of any property owned by it the department and it the commission may also pledge any and all income of every kind and pledge any and all rents, incomes, issues and profits accuring accruing to it the department from any of its properties and any rights or privileges accruing to it under any contract of sale or lease. Unless otherwise provided herein, all of the details of any loan and the manner of execution of the evidences of indebtedness and of the mortgages or other security authorized to be pledged shall be within the discretion of the Commission."
SECTION 407. Section 48-23-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: