Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] But before removing any such officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.
(B) Any person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, line 20, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 3. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-250. Any such An officer, other than a state officer appointed by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, shall have the right of appeal from any order of removal by the Governor under Section 1-3-240 to the resident or presiding judge of the circuit in which such the officer resides. The judge shall hear and determine the appeal both as to law and fact upon the record as made before the Governor and upon such additional evidence as he shall see fit to allow. The notice of appeal shall be served upon the Governor, or his secretary, within five days after the service upon such the officer of the order of the Governor removing him and shall state the grounds thereof and name the circuit judge to whom the appeal is taken. Thereupon the Governor shall forthwith transmit to such the judge the record in the case, including a copy of the order of removal, grounds of removal, evidence in support thereof and return of service, and any other matter which in his judgment may be considered by the court.