Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In the event of the removal of any commissioner a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings thereon, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State and in the office of the Board Secretary of the Department of Commerce and Economic Development."
SECTION 715. Section 31-3-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-3-390. The territorial jurisdiction of each authority, except as otherwise specially provided, shall be coterminous with the boundaries of the city creating the authority unless this territory is extended by the Board secretary. The Board secretary may extend the territorial jurisdiction of any housing authority over territory contiguous to that of the housing authority if such extension does not conflict with any other housing authority."
SECTION 716. Section 31-3-750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: