Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 562. Section 56-5-4720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4720. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-5-4700, any department South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation vehicle may use oscillating, rotating or flashing red lights during any emergency. South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation The department personnel shall determine when an emergency exists."
SECTION 563. Section 56-5-4840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4840. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale or use any device or equipment which tends to change the original design or performance of any head lamps or any other lamps or reflectors required by law to be attached to motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers unless the equipment or device has been approved by the Executive Director director of the department Department of Highways and Public Transportation."
SECTION 564. Section 56-5-4880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: