Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 498. Section 56-1-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1120. On and after July 1, 1974, when a motorist is convicted of one or more of the violations listed in this article, the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation department shall review his record and if such violations bring his total convictions equal to or more than the totals listed in this article, the Department shall certify his record to the Attorney General or to the solicitor of the judicial circuit where the person resides."
SECTION 499. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse and be assessed to determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, and successfully complete treatment or education services recommended by the program. The applicant shall bear the cost of the services which must be determined by the administering agency and approved by the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse. The cost may not exceed seventy-five dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for education services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment services, and three hundred dollars in total for any and all services. The commission shall recommend subsequent cost changes on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly. If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by the Department of Highways and Public Transportation department, the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse shall notify the department, and the provisional driver's license must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990, the suspension to begin on date of notification to the individual."
SECTION 500. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: