Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Provided, however, that no agency shall commit any funds by contract unless previously appropriated by the General Assembly. Provided, that any State agency which is created by executive order, and exercising the provisions of this section, shall contain at least four members of the legislature on its governing board, two of whom shall be selected from the membership of the Senate by the President of that body and two of whom shall be selected from the membership of the House of Representatives by the Speaker of that body."
SECTION 230. Section 13-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-20. The Division of State Development Board of the Department of Commerce and Economic Development, hereinafter in this section referred to as the Board division, is hereby designated as the agency of the State which shall be responsible for the promotion and development of atomic energy resources in South Carolina.
In accordance with the laws of this State, the Board division shall employ, compensate, and direct the activities of such individuals as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article. The Board division shall have the following powers and duties in the promotion and development of atomic energy industries, and resources, in addition to its other duties as imposed by law:
(1) Promote and assist in the establishment of private atomic energy facilities such as nuclear fuel manufacturing, fabrication, and reprocessing plants; radioisotope facilities; waste-disposal sites; test-reactor sites; transportation facilities; and others which are necessary or desirable for the promotion and development of atomic energy resources within the State.
(2) Assist the Governor, the General Assembly, and other agencies of State government in the development and promotion of atomic energy resources and industrial activities.
(3) Coordinate the atomic energy industrial development activities of the State, recognizing the regulatory authority of the State Department of Health and the duties of other departments of State government.
(4) Maintain a close liaison with the industrial community, the Federal Government federal government, the governments of other states, and regional bodies concerned with the promotion and development of industrial activity in the field of atomic energy.
(5) Cooperate with institutions of higher learning in order to take full advantage of all research activities which will support atomic energy development and industrial activities.