Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 626. Section 57-5-1620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-1620. Awards by the Department of construction contracts for ten thousand dollars and more shall be made only after the work to be awarded has been advertised for at least two weeks in one or more daily newspapers in this State, but where circumstances warrant, the Department may advertise for longer periods of time and in other publication media. Awards of contracts, if made, shall be made in each case to the lowest qualified bidder whose bid shall have been formally submitted in accordance with the requirements of the Department. However, in cases of emergencies, as may be determined by the Executive Director of the Department of Highways and Public Transportation, the Department may, without formalities of advertising, employ contractors and others to perform construction or repair work or furnish materials and supplies for such construction and repair work, but all such cases of this kind shall be reported in detail and made public at the next succeeding meeting of the State Highway and Public Transportation Commission."
SECTION 627. Section 57-5-1630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: