Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The written report shall contain minority or dissenting views of members of the area occupational advisory committee, if any.
(J) The area occupational advisory committees herein established are dissolved two years after the effective date of this chapter."
SECTION 673. Section 59-67-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-67-20. The State Board of Education, by and with the advice of the State Highway Department Department of Public Safety, shall adopt and enforce regulations not inconsistent with Chapter 5 of Title 56 to govern the design and operation of all school buses used for the transportation of school children when owned and operated by any school district or privately owned and operated under contract with any school district in this State and such regulations shall by reference be made a part of any such contract with a school district. Every school district, its officers and employees, and every person employed under contract by a school district shall be subject to such regulations. Any officer or employee of any school district who violates any of such regulations or fails to include the obligation to comply with such regulations in any contract executed by him on behalf of a school district shall be guilty of misconduct and subject to removal from office or employment.