Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon approval of the Advisory Board, the governing body requesting such amendment shall conduct a public hearing not less than thirty days nor more than sixty days following such board approval at which the easement shall be explained and public comment received. In order for any conservation easement to be incorporated into a deed it shall receive approval of not less than two-thirds of the members of the elected governing body concerned."
SECTION 268A. Sections 27-2-80 and 27-2-90 are repealed.
SECTION 268B. (1) Section 31-17-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-17-360. If the mobile home is to be relocated, the owner shall, prior to relocation, obtain a moving permit from the licensing agent. Before issuing a moving permit, the licensing agent shall require a certificate from the county treasurer that there are no unpaid taxes due on the mobile home. If the mobile home is to be removed beyond the boundaries of the county, any taxes that have been assessed for that calendar year shall be paid in full, and if taxes have not yet been assessed for the calendar year in which the move is being made, the assessor shall provide the county auditor with an assessment and the auditor shall apply the previous year's millage. The county treasurer shall collect such taxes before issuing the requisite certificate to the licensing agent. Provided, however, that the licensing agent shall promptly notify the present electric supplier that a permit has been issued. Provided, further, that the permit required by this section shall not be required of mobile home dealers when they are moving a mobile home from their sales lot to a customer's lot. Provided, further, that such mobile home dealer shall not be relieved from obtaining any permit required from the Department of Highways and Public Transportation Public Safety for such relocation."
SECTION 268C. Section 31-17-510(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(g) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation Public Safety."