Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 31-1-710. Reorganization of limited dividend housing corporations shall be subject to the supervision and control of the Board secretary and no such reorganization shall be had without the authorization of such Board secretary.
Upon all such reorganizations the amount of capitalization, including therein all stocks, income debentures and bonds and other evidences of indebtedness shall be such as is authorized by the Board secretary which, in making its determination, shall not exceed the fair value of the property involved."
SECTION 712. Section 31-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-3-20. The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this chapter and Chapter 11 shall have the following respective meanings, unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) The term `Board' `Secretary' shall mean the State Development Board Secretary of the Department of Commerce and Economic Development;
(2) `Authority' or `housing authority' shall mean a corporate body organized in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 11 for the purpose, with the powers and subject to the restrictions hereinafter set forth;
(3) `Mayor' shall mean the chief executive of the municipality, whether the official designation of his office be mayor, city manager or some other title;
(4) `Municipality' shall mean any city, town or other municipality in the State;
(5) `City' shall mean any incorporated municipality in the State and `the city' shall mean the particular city or town for which a particular housing authority is created;
(6) `Council' shall mean the chief legislative body of the municipality;
(7) `Commissioner' shall mean one of the members of an authority appointed in accordance with the provisions of this article;
(8) `Government' shall include the State and Federal governments and any subdivision, agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise of either of them;
(9) The `State' shall mean the State of South Carolina;
(10) `Project' shall include all lands, buildings and improvements acquired, owned, leased, managed or operated by a housing authority and all buildings and improvements constructed, reconstructed or repaired by a housing authority, designed to provide housing accommodations or stores, offices and community facilities appurtenant thereto, whether or not acquired or constructed at one time and the term may also be applied to the planning of buildings and improvements, the acquisition of property, the demolition of existing structures, the clearing of land, the construction, reconstruction and repair of improvements and all other work in connection therewith;