Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber remaining sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator BRYAN argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment and Senator SETZLER argued contra.
At 6:59 P.M., Senator McGILL assumed the Chair.
Senator SETZLER moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senators SALEEBY, LEVENTIS and GIESE proposed the following Amendment No. 25A (JUD3546.028), which was adopted:
Amend the amendment, dated May 17, 1993, as and if amended, page 1, line 19, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 2. Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-240. (A) Any officer, county or State of the county or State, except:
(1) an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the State Constitution and; or
(2) an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 22 8 of Article IV VI of the Constitution ; or
(3) an officer appointed to a state office by a Governor pursuant to subsection (B), either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, or persistent neglect of duty in office, or who persists in holding an office to which he has been appointed or elected the duties of which he has not the capacity properly to discharge incapacity shall be subject to removal by the Governor of the State upon any of the foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor. But before removing any such officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.
(B) Any person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, line 20, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 3. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: