Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Nothing herein shall preclude the disclosure of deficiency assessments to the Probate Courts and the filing of warrants for uncollected taxes. Any offense against this section shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, at the discretion of the court, and if the offender be an officer or employee of the State, he shall be dismissed from office and be incapable of holding any public office in this State for a period of five years thereafter."
SECTION 91. Section 12-16-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-16-1110. (A) The tax imposed under this chapter is due and payable no later than nine months from the date of the decedent's death.
(B) The personal representative of every estate subject to the tax imposed by this chapter who is required by the laws of the United States to file a federal estate tax return shall file with the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation, on or before the date the federal estate tax return is required to be filed: (1) a return for the tax due under this chapter; and (2) a copy of the federal estate tax return.
(C) In addition to the provisions of Section 12-54-70, if the personal representative has obtained an extension of time for filing the federal estate tax return, the filing required by subsection (B) is similarly extended until the end of the time period granted in the extension of time for the federal estate tax return. Upon obtaining an extension of time for filing the federal estate tax return, the personal representative shall provide the commission with a copy of the instrument providing for this extension.
(D) Except as provided in Section 12-16-910, the tax due under this chapter must be paid by the personal representative to the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation at its office in Columbia not later than the date when the return covering this tax is required to be filed under subsection (B) or (C).