Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Such returns shall contain such further information as the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation may require. Every distributor shall pay to the Commission department with the filing of such return the tax on tobacco products for such month imposed under this article. When the distributor or dealer files the return and pays the tax within the time specified in this section, he may deduct therefrom two percent of the tax due."
SECTION 106. Section 12-21-1060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-1060. Under the reporting method of tax payment on sales of beer and wine prescribed in Section 12-21-1050, the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation shall allow a discount of two percent to the wholesaler on the amount of tax reported on each monthly report.
In no case shall any discount be allowed if the taxes are not paid in full or if either the report or the taxes are received by the Commission after the date due, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the Commission."
SECTION 107. Section 12-21-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: