Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The South Carolina Coastal Council department may reimburse the person for any direct actual losses resulting from the transfer of leased oyster beds. If for any reason the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission department is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of the leased oyster beds, the South Carolina Coastal Council department, acting for the State, may condemn the rights and property of the lessees in the leased areas."
SECTION 22. Section 3-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-170. Should any person cultivating oysters upon an area leased from the State outside of the limits to be acquired for said waterway project from Winyah Bay to the State boundary line in the Savannah River elect, in lieu of claiming damages which might be done to such oysters by dredging operations, to transfer such cultivated oysters to a different leased area and the person whose dredging operations in the construction of said intracoastal waterway either shall have damaged or might damage such oysters agrees to pay the expenses of such removal, the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources may substitute for such leased areas other equal areas suitable for the cultivation and gathering of oysters in a location not subject to damage by dredging operation."
SECTION 23. Section 5-3-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-3-90. Any city or town increasing its territory shall file a notice with the Secretary of State and the State Highway Department Department of Transportation describing its new boundaries.