Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Such instruments, when so authorized by resolution of the Commission commission, executed as above set out and delivered, shall be in all respects the acts of the State Commission of Forestry department and shall be binding upon it as fully as if executed by the members of the Commission themselves."
SECTION 402. Section 48-23-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-23-180. The State Commission of Forestry Division may mark or tally trees under approved forestry practices preparatory to the cutting or using of such trees for lumber, veneer, poles, piling, pulpwood, cordwood and all other forest products when and if requested by the landowner or his agent. The landowner or his agent shall pay to the Commission division for such services for forested tracts of five hundred acres or less five per cent of the sale price of the stumpage so marked within thirty days following the removal of the timber or ten per cent of the agreed upon value of the products so marked and for all forested tracts in excess of five hundred acres such amount on the first five hundred acres and twenty per cent of the sale price of the stumpage so marked upon all acres in excess of five hundred. Such amount shall be paid by the Commission department to the State Treasurer and by him credited to the Federal revolving fund now in existence, for use for the purpose of this section and for general forestry purposes."
SECTION 403. Section 48-23-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: