Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] `That the said deeded land shall revert to the State of South Carolina in the event the United States of America ceases to use the said lands for the purpose of a migratory bird refuge.' And it is hereby specifically declared that said tract `A' shall not revert to the State on account of said conveyance, but having been conveyed to I. W. Limbaker as so authorized, shall be freed of the provision for reversion contained in the cession of said property to the United States."
SECTION 21. Section 3-5-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-100. If any of the lands or property, the use of which is acquired for the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas has been leased by the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources to any person for the cultivation and gathering of oysters, the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission department shall substitute for the leased areas lying within the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas other equal areas lying without the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas that also are suitable for the cultivation and gathering of oysters. The South Carolina Coastal Council department may reimburse the person for any direct actual losses resulting from the transfer of leased oyster beds. If for any reason the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission department is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of the leased oyster beds, the South Carolina Coastal Council department, acting for the State, may condemn the rights and property of the lessees in the leased areas."
SECTION 22. Section 3-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: