Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) Cooperate with institutions of higher learning in order to take full advantage of all research activities which will support atomic energy development and industrial activities.
(6) Accept and administer loans, grants, and other funds or gifts, conditional or otherwise, in the furtherance of its promotion and development functions, from the Federal Government federal government and other sources, public or private."
SECTION 231. Section 13-7-70(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) The appropriate State agency shall enter into agreements with the respective Federal agencies designed to avoid duplication of effort or conflict in enforcement and inspection activities so that:
(a) Rules and regulations adopted by the Department pursuant to this section may be enforced, within their respective jurisdiction, by any authorized representative of the Department, the State Highway Department Department of Public Safety and the Public Service Commission, according to mutual understandings between such bodies of their respective responsibilities and authority.
(b) The Department, through any authorized representative, may inspect records of persons engaged in the transportation of radioactive materials, during the hours of business operation where such records reasonably relate to the method or contents of packing, marking, loading, handling of radioactive materials in transport within the State.
(c) The Department, through any authorized representative, may enter upon and inspect the premises or vehicles of any person engaged in the transportation of radioactive materials during hours of business operation, with or without a warrant, for the purpose of determining compliance with the provisions of this article and the rules and regulations thereunder.
(d) Upon finding by the Department that any provision of this section or the rules and regulations hereunder are being violated, or that any practice in the transportation of radioactive materials constitutes a clear and imminent danger to the public health and safety, it may issue an order requiring correction."
SECTION 232. Item C. of Section 13-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: