Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No stock, bonds or income debentures shall be issued for property or services except upon a valuation approved by the Board secretary and such valuation shall be used in computing actual or estimated cost.
The Board secretary may permit stock or income debentures to be issued for working capital to be used in connection with such project to any amount not exceeding three per cent of the estimated total cost or three per cent of the actual cost, if actual cost should exceed estimated cost, of a project."
SECTION 706. Section 31-1-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-1-180. No limited dividend housing company incorporated under this chapter shall:
(1) Acquire acquire any real property or interest therein unless it shall first have obtained from the Board secretary a certificate that such acquisition is necessary or convenient for the public purpose defined in Section 31-1-140;
(2) Sell sell, transfer, assign or lease any real property without first having obtained the consent of the Board secretary, except that leases conforming to the regulations and rules of the Board Department of Commerce and Economic Development and for actual occupancy by the lessees may be made without the consent of the Board secretary;
(3) Pay pay interest returns on its mortgage indebtedness and its income debenture certificates at a higher rate than six per cent per annum;
(4) Issue issue its stock, debentures and bonds covering any project undertaken by it in an amount greater in the aggregate than the total actual final cost of such project, including the lands, improvements, charges for financing and supervision approved by the Board secretary and interest and other carrying charges during construction and an allowance for working capital to be approved by the Board secretary but not exceeding three per cent of the estimated cost or of the total actual final cost if the final cost of the project shall be greater than the estimated cost;
(5) Mortgage mortgage any real property without first having obtained the consent of the Board secretary;
(6) Issue issue any securities or evidences of indebtedness without first having obtained the approval of the Board secretary and the approval of the Insurance Commissioner of South Carolina;
(7) Use use any building erected or acquired by it for other than housing purposes, except that when permitted by law the story of the building above the cellar or basement and the space below such story may be used for stores, commercial, cooperative or community purposes and when permitted by law the roof may be used for cooperative or community purposes;