Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 57-23-710. Any new off-premises outdoor advertising is prohibited on the Ft. Johnson Road Scenic Highway after the effective date of this article.
Section 57-23-720. No trees in excess of a six-inch caliper located within the highway right-of-way of this scenic highway may be removed without the permission of the Department of Highways and Public Transportation upon the recommendation of the governing council of the County of Charleston."
SECTION 636. Article 3, Chapter 25, Title 57 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-25-110. This article may be cited as the `Highway Advertising Control Act'.
"Section 57-25-120. As used in this article:
(1) `Interstate system' means that portion of the national system of interstate and defense highways located within this State officially designated now or in the future by the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation and approved by the appropriate office of the United States Government pursuant to the provisions of Title 23, United States Code, `Highways'.
(2) `Federal-aid primary system' means that portion of connected main highways which officially are designated as the federal-aid primary highway system now or in the future by the Department of Highways and Public Transportation and approved by the appropriate office of the United States Government pursuant to the provisions of Title 23, United States Code, `Highways'.
(3) `Sign' or `outdoor advertising sign' means an outdoor sign, display, device, figure, painting, drawing, message, plaque, poster, billboard, or other thing which is designed, intended, or used to advertise or inform, or any part of the advertising or its informative contents.
(4) An `unzoned commercial or industrial area' does not include land established as a scenic area pursuant to Section 57-25-140(D)(4) or land zoned by a subdivision of government.