Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the driver's license of any person is suspended by authority of this section, no insurance company may refuse to issue insurance to cover the remaining members of his family, but the insurance company is not liable for any actions of the person whose license has been suspended or who has voluntarily turned his license in to the department."
SECTION 551. Section 56-5-3660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-3660. It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one to operate or ride upon a two-wheeled motorized vehicle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the department South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation. Such a helmet must be equipped with either a neck or chin strap and be reflectorized on both sides thereof. The Department is hereby authorized to adopt and amend regulations covering the types of helmets and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the specifications as established hereunder."
SECTION 552. Section 56-5-3670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: