Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (9) To render awards to victims of crime or to those other persons entitled to receive awards in the manner authorized by this article. The power may be delegated to the Deputy Director deputy director.
(10) To apply for funds from, and to submit all necessary forms to, any federal agency participating in a cooperative program to compensate victims of crime.
(11) To delegate to the Board board or a panel of the Board board on appeal matters any power of the Director director or Deputy Director deputy director."
SECTION 249 . Section 16-23-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Regular, salaried law enforcement officers of a municipality, county, of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy wildlife conservation officers deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources within their territorial jurisdictions, and reserve police officers while serving and functioning as law enforcement officers as authorized by S 23-28-10 et seq."
SECTION 250. Section 16-27-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: