Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 542. Section 56-5-1540(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) Approval of altered limits by Department. Any alteration of maximum limits on state highways or extensions thereof in a municipality by local authorities is not effective until the alteration has been approved by the department Department of Highways and Public Transportation."
SECTION 543. Section 56-5-1560(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) Establishing minimum speed zones; signs.--Whenever the department South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation or local authorities within their respective jurisdictions determine on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that slow speeds on any part of a highway consistently impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, the Department or local authority may determine and declare a minimum speed limit below which no person shall drive a vehicle except when necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law, when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected along the part of the highway for which a minimum speed limit is established. Also any minimum speed limit adopted by a municipality for a section of the State highway within the municipality shall not be effective until such minimum speed has been approved by the department State Department of Highways and Public Transportation."
SECTION 544. Section 56-5-1570(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: