Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] These regulations must be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of each area and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to promoting desirable living conditions and the sustained stability of neighborhoods, protecting property against blight and depreciation, securing economy in governmental expenditures, conserving the value of land and buildings, and encouraging the most appropriate use of land and buildings and structures."
SECTION 29. Section 6-11-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-11-105. The governing body of a county by ordinance may place an emergency ban on the burning of trash or debris within a special purpose district or public service district in the county providing fire protection services for a specified period of time if circumstances require, except that no ban may be placed on burning conducted for agricultural, forestry, and wildlife purposes as authorized by the South Carolina Forestry Commission Forestry Division of the Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources.
A person violating such an ordinance is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding thirty days."
SECTION 30. Section 6-11-1430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: