Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] One of the managers shall compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license, registration notification, or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary. If the voter is unable to write or if the voter is prevented from signing by physical handicap, he may sign his name to the poll list by mark with the assistance of one of the managers."
SECTION 32. Section 8-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-1-80. Any public officer whose authority is limited to a single election or judicial district who shall be is guilty of any official misconduct, habitual negligence, habitual drunkenness, corruption, fraud, or oppression shall be liable to indictment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not exceeding more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not exceeding more than one year.
The presiding judge before whom any public officer convicted under this section is tried shall order a certified copy of the indictment to be immediately transmitted to the Governor who must, upon receipt of the indictment, by proclamation declare the office to be vacant. The office must be filled as in the case of the death or resignation of the officer."
SECTION 33. Section 8-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: