Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The committee shall meet at least quarterly and at other times as may be designated by the chairman.
Members of the committee shall receive the usual mileage, per diem, and subsistence as provided by law for members of state boards, commissions, and committees to be paid from approved accounts from both houses.
All other expenses of the committee must be defrayed from the budget of the State Development Board Department of Commerce and Economic Development, which shall also provide staff support and assistance to the committee."
SECTION 20. Section 3-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-3-210. Subject to the rights of the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources or its successors to lease and subject to the rights of the people of the State to gather oysters and other shellfish on any of the lands hereinafter described, there has been granted to the United States all of the marshlands, sand banks, shores, edges and lands uncovered by water at low tide which are included within the outside boundaries of the premises hereinafter described or which are contiguous and adjacent to such boundaries, to wit:
(1) All that plantation or tract of land containing a body of marshland, in all seven thousand five hundred and sixty-eight (7,568) acres, situate in and around Bull Bay, in the county of Charleston, embracing those islands known as White Banks, being the premises granted to Richard T. Morrison, September 1 1860, by grants recorded in book Q No. 6, pages 218 and 219, in the office of the Secretary of State, plats of which tracts are also recorded in volume 57, page 429 and page 430, in the office of the Secretary of State;
(2) All those fifteen islands, together containing sixteen thousand nine hundred and ninety-two (16,992) acres, situate near Bull Bay in Charleston County, which islands as a group bound east on the Atlantic Ocean, to the west partly on Bull Bay, to the northward on creeks and marshes, names unknown, and to the southward on Raccoon Keys, being the islands granted to John Bowman, August 1 1791, by grant recorded in grant book No. 5, page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State aforesaid, and subsequently conveyed to H. P. Jackson by deed recorded in book Y-20, page 216, in the R.M.C. office for Charleston County aforesaid, a plat of which islands is recorded in plat book 1, page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State aforesaid and also in plat book B, page 136, in the R.M.C. office aforesaid;