Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The funds herein provided for shall be spent for general school purposes. Where a particular State forest lies in more than one county or school district, the funds derived from such State forest and to be paid by the State Treasurer shall be apportioned on the basis of land acreage involved. All funds distributed under the provisions of this section shall be spent upon the approval of a majority of the county legislative delegation, including the Senator."
SECTION 411. Section 48-23-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-23-270.
(1) The State Commission of Forestry Division is hereby authorized to expend annually an amount not to exceed one half the total receipts derived annually from the State parks (sale of timber products only) under the administration of the Commission division in order to commence a program not exceeding seven years to carry out scrub oak eradication operations, timber stand improvement and other management activities on State park lands and for the reforestation of such treated areas. Provided, the State Commission of Forestry division shall first expand such funds as are derived hereunder for necessary reforestation projects and fixtures within the park from which timber has been cut and only thereafter shall such funds be expended on other State parks. The other half of the total receipts derived annually from the State parks and all unexpended funds, at the end of each fiscal year, heretofore herein authorized to be spent by the State Commission of Forestry division for the purposes herein stated, shall be deposited to the general fund of the State. Provided, the State Treasurer shall pay to any county containing State park lands an amount equal to twenty-five per cent of the gross proceeds received by the State in each fiscal year from the sale of timber, pulpwood, and other timber products on such State park lands in any such county, which said payments shall be in lieu of taxes. This provision shall apply to all State park lands managed or operated by the State Commission of Forestry division whether they be owned in fee by the State or leased from the United States and irrespective of Section 48-23-260. Where a particular State park lands lies in more than one county, the funds derived from such State park lands and to be paid by the State Treasurer shall be apportioned on the basis of land acreage involved. All funds distributed under the provision of this section shall be spent upon the approval of a majority of the county legislative delegations, including the Senator.