Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Vehicles being operated or used on such segment of highway may not exceed a width of ninety-six inches nor exceed the gross weight limit as posted by the department Department of Highways and Public Transportation, except during emergency conditions as determined by the Department. Vehicle combinations of a truck-tractor, trailer or a truck-tractor, semitrailer or a truck-tractor, semitrailer, trailer or a truck-tractor, trailer-trailer are prohibited from being operated or used on this segment of highway."
SECTION 559. Section 56-5-4160(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) Magistrates have jurisdiction of violations of this section. All monies collected pursuant to Section 56-5-4160 must be forwarded to the department by the magistrate within forty-five days for deposit in the state highway fund state general fund. Of the monies collected pursuant to subsection (B), the department shall use this money for upgrading and refurbishing existing weigh stations, including adequate night lighting for enforcement activities and any other safety measures that the department considers necessary. The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or anyone else the department may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the department for payment must be made before the operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to the owner promptly.
`Conviction' as used in this section, also includes the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and the forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendants presence in court.
If the fine is not paid in full to the department within forty-five days after conviction, the license and registration of the vehicle found to exceed the limits imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 must be suspended. The owner of the vehicle immediately shall return the license and registration of the vehicle to the department. If a person fails to return them as provided in this section, the department may secure possession of them by a commissioned trooper. The suspension continues until the fine is paid in full."
SECTION 560. Items (a) and (d) Section 56-5-4170 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: