Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 56-3-1160. The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation department shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of this article."
SECTION 513. Section 56-3-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1340. The suspension of a license issued by the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation department to any person to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of the State shall not serve to automatically suspend the registration or license plates."
SECTION 514. Section 56-3-1710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1710. The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation department shall design and supply, at an appropriate fee, a special license plate, or supplemental plate or attachment, for use on all publicly owned motor vehicles operated by any department or institution of the State of South Carolina, or any of its political subdivisions. It shall be unlawful for any such publicly owned vehicle to be operated in the State of South Carolina that does not carry such official emblem or marker. Provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to the automobile supplied for the Governor's personal use, automobiles supplied to law enforcement officers, when in the opinion of the chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division it is advisable that such automobiles not be so marked, nor to automobiles supplied to State-wide elective State officials."
SECTION 515. Section 56-3-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: