Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (d) Upon finding by the Department that any provision of this section or the rules and regulations hereunder are being violated, or that any practice in the transportation of radioactive materials constitutes a clear and imminent danger to the public health and safety, it may issue an order requiring correction."
SECTION 232. Item C. of Section 13-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"C. Rules and regulations adopted by the Department pursuant to this section may be enforced, within their respective jurisdiction, by any authorized representative of the Department, the State Department of Highways and Public Transportation Department of Public Safety and the Public Service Commission, according to mutual understandings between such bodies of their respective responsibilities and authority."
SECTION 233. Section 13-7-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: