Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation shall be reimbursed for those expenditures incurred as a cost of collecting the assessment for the forest renewal fund. This amount shall be transferred from the forest renewal fund in equal increments at the end of each quarter of the fiscal year to the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation. This amount shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars annually."
SECTION 426. Section 48-30-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-30-70. The assessment shall be levied against the processor of the primary forest product.
It shall be submitted on a quarterly basis of the state's fiscal year due and payable the twenty-fifth of the month following the end of each quarter.
It shall be remitted to the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation, by check or money order, with such production reports as may be required by the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation.
The processor shall maintain for a period of three fiscal years and make available to the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation such production records necessary to verify proper reporting and payment of revenue due the forest renewal fund.
The production reports of the various processors shall be used only for assessment purposes. Production information on an individual processor basis shall not be made a part of the public record.
Any official or employee of the State who discloses information obtained from a production report, except as may be necessary for administration and collection of the assessment, or in the performance of official duties, or in administrative or judicial proceedings related to the levy of collection of the assessment, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."
SECTION 427. Section 48-30-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: