Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation shall forward the assessments prepared as a result of the returns submitted pursuant to this section to the appropriate local taxing authorities no later than August fifteenth of the applicable tax year."
SECTION 180. Section 12-37-975 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-975. The Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation may permit any person to substitute an amended return for the original return up to the last day prescribed for filing the return, including any extension of time granted by the Commission department. The Commission department in its discretion may accept or reject an amended return filed after the time prescribed for filing the return. An amended return may not operate to start or extend the limitation period for assessment and collection of taxes."
SECTION 181. Section 12-37-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: