Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon proper recordation of the referendum results by the clerks of court the watershed conservation district constitutes a governmental subdivision of this State and a public body corporate and politic. After recording the results the clerks of court shall notify the board of commissioners in writing that the watershed conservation district has been created, and the soil and water conservation district board shall submit to the Land Resources Conservation Commission department a copy of the notification."
SECTION 353. Section 48-11-100 is amended to read:
"Section 48-11-100. (A) The governing body of each watershed conservation district consists of five directors selected as provided in this section. No person may be a director who is not a qualified elector residing in the district.
(B) The first directors of the watershed conservation district after the district has been created must be elected in a nonpartisan election conducted by the county election commission when county officers are elected in the general election. To be placed on the ballot each candidate shall submit to the county election commission a nominating petition with the signatures of twenty-five qualified electors residing in the watershed conservation district, or, if less than fifty qualified electors reside in the district, a majority of the qualified electors. The official number of qualified electors residing in a watershed conservation district is the number of registered electors residing in the district and registered one hundred twenty days before the date of the election for which the nomination petition is being submitted. The candidate named in each petition must be placed on the appropriate official ballot for the election if the petition is submitted to the county election commission not later than twelve noon on August first or, if August first falls on Sunday, not later than twelve noon on the following Monday. The form of the petition must comply with the requirements in Section 7-11-80 pertaining to the conduct of general elections not conflicting with this section. This election must be conducted pursuant to Title 7, mutatis mutandis, except as otherwise provided in this section. The five elected directors, under the general supervision of the board of commissioners of the soil and water conservation district, are the governing body of the watershed conservation district.
(C)(1) Of the directors first elected, the three receiving the largest number of votes serve for terms of four years, and the two receiving the next largest number of votes serve for terms of two years.