Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) All fees collected by the department under this provision must be placed in the State Highway Fund the state general fund and used by the department for maintenance of state highways and bridges, except that one dollar of the fees listed in item (1) must be credited to the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund'. From the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the department must expend such funds as may be necessary to employ, within the department, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."
SECTION 493. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-400. The Department upon suspending or revoking a license shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the Department. At the end of the period of suspension, other than suspension for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants or pursuant to the point system such license so surrendered shall be returned to the licensee, or in the discretion of the Department, a new license issued to him. The Department shall not return nor restore a license which has been suspended for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, or for violations under the point system until the person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an examination as upon an original application, and has satisfied the Department, after an investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of the person, that it would be safe to grant him the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Provided, that the Highway Department department, in its discretion, where the suspension is for violation under the point system may waive such examination, application, and investigation. A record of suspension shall be endorsed on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee, showing grounds of such suspension. After five years from the date of conviction or suspension the driver may apply for a new identical license, and the Department shall issue such identical license without any notation of suspension endorsed thereon. But this provision shall not affect nor bar the reckoning of prior offenses for reckless driving and driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, as provided in Article 23 of Chapter 5 of this Title.
Any person whose license has been suspended or revoked for an offense within the jurisdiction of the court of general sessions shall provide the Department with proof that the fine owed by the person has been paid before the Department may return or issue the person a license.