Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The charge for license plates and metal road signs sold to the State Highway Department Department of Public Safety shall be in line with the prices previously paid private manufacturers and all State motor vehicle license plates, metal road signs and other signs capable of being manufactured by such a plant shall be purchased through the State Penitentiary and manufactured by it. The State Highway Department Department of Public Safety may prescribe the specifications of plates and signs used by the Department, the specifications to include colors, quality and quantity."
SECTION 264. Section 24-3-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The State Board of Corrections may permit the use of prison inmate labor on state highway projects or other public projects that may be practical and consistent with safeguarding of the inmates employed on the projects and the public. The Department of Highways and Public Transportation Public Safety, another state agency, or a county, municipality or public service district making a beneficial public improvement may apply to the board for the use of inmate labor on the highway project or other public improvement or development project. If the board determines the labor may be performed with safety and the project is beneficial to the public it may assign inmates to labor on the highway project or other public purpose project. The inmate labor force must be supervised and controlled by officers designated by the board but the direction of the work performed on the highway or other public improvement project must be under the control and supervision of the person designated by the agency, county, municipality, or public service district responsible for the work. No person convicted of criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree or a person who commits a violent crime while on a work release program may be assigned to perform labor on a project described by this section."