Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) The department South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation may refuse to register or may suspend or revoke the registration of any vehicle referred to in this section when it determines that the braking system thereon does not comply with the provisions of this section.
(c) No person shall operate on any highway any vehicle referred to in this section in the event the department South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation has disapproved the breaking system upon such vehicle."
SECTION 565. Section 56-5-4940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4940. The warranty provisions of Sections 56-5-4910 to 56-5-4940 shall not be applicable with respect to any private passenger automobile as to which the manufacturer files a written certification under oath with the department South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation, on a form to be prescribed by that Department, that the particular make and model described therein complies with the applicable standards of Sections 56-5-4910 to 56-5-4940. Nothing in Sections 56-5-4910 to 56-5-4940 should be construed to remove any common-law or statutory remedy available against the manufacturer, distributor or ultimate vendor for a defective product."
SECTION 566. Section 56-5-5320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: