Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Such court is hereby vested with jurisdiction, and it shall be its duty to set the matter for hearing upon thirty days' written notice to the Executive Director of the Department of Highways and Public Transportation department and thereupon to take testimony and examine into the facts of the case and to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a license or is subject to suspension, cancellation or revocation of license under the provisions of this article. For the purpose of this section only, the burden of proof in any such hearing shall be on the Department."
SECTION 495. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, any person whose driver's license has been suspended by the State Department of Highways and Public Transportation department who has moved his residence to another state and has obtained a valid driver's license in such state may lawfully operate a motor vehicle within this State after the expiration of the period of time for which his South Carolina driver's license was suspended."
SECTION 496. Section 56-1-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: