South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /Of the tax imposed pursuant to this subsection in excess of three hundred dollars on each enumerated item, one-half must be allocated to the Department of Education for kindergarten through twelfth grade and one-half must be allocated to the Commission on Higher Education for distribution under the formula./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Point of Order

Senator THOMAS raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senators SALEEBY and THOMAS spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.

Senator SALEEBY appealed the ruling of the PRESIDENT.

ACTING PRESIDENT PRESIDES

At 7:12 P.M., Senator LEVENTIS assumed the Chair.