South Carolina General Assembly
[…] McGill Mescher Passailaigue
Ryberg Setzler Smith, G.
Smith, J.V. Thomas Wilson

TOTAL--18

NAYS

Bryan Cork Ford
Glover Gregory Hayes
Holland Jackson Land
Macaulay Matthews Moore
O'Dell Patterson Peeler
Rankin Reese Richter
Rose Saleeby Short
Stilwell Waldrep Washington
Williams

TOTAL--25

The Senate refused to table the amendment. The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

Senator McCONNELL argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator GREG SMITH raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator MACAULAY spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT took the Point of Order under advisement.

Senators PATTERSON and STILWELL argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Ruling by the PRESIDENT