South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator LEVENTIS asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources.

The Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee proposed the following amendment (436\11468AC.93), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 48-39-150(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F) Work authorized by permits issued hereunder under this chapter shall must be completed within three five years after the date of issuance of the permit. The time limit may be extended for good cause showing that due diligence toward completion of the work has been made as evidenced by significant work progress. An extension only may be granted if the permitted project meets the policies and regulations in force when the extension is requested or the permittee agrees to accept additional conditions which would bring the project into compliance. The time periods required by this subsection must be tolled during the pendency of an administrative or a judicial appeal of the permit issuance."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEVENTIS explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

S. 696--Ordered to a Third Reading