South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This subsection (c) is not applicable unless the owner of the property or his agents make written application to the county assessor on or before the first penalty date for taxes due for the first tax year in which the assessment under this article is made and certify to the following statement: `Under the penalty of perjury I certify that I meet the qualifications for the special assessment ratio for a legal residence as of January first of the appropriate tax year'."

B. Section 12-37-266 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-266. (1) When a trustee holds legal title to a dwelling that is the legal residence of a person beneficiary sixty-five years of age or older, or totally and permanently disabled, or blind, and such the person beneficiary possesses the use of the dwelling for life, the dwelling shall be is exempt from property taxation in the amount and manner as dwellings are exempt under Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code (homestead exemption); provided, that such person if the beneficiary meets the other conditions required for such the exemption. The trustee shall annually shall make application apply to the county auditor for the exemption on a form approved by the Comptroller General.

(2) The Comptroller General shall reimburse the taxing entity for the taxes not collected by reason of the exemption in the same manner and under the same conditions as reimbursement is provided for such the exemption by allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code." /

Amend sections, totals, and title to conform.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the amendment.

Senator DRUMMOND moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 19; Nays 21

AYES

Bryan Drummond Holland