South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator REESE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 122

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following Amendment No. 122 (3610R065.GFM ), which was adopted:

Amend the Finance Committee Report, as and if amended, DIVISION IV, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 57-25-150, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERMIT FEES FOR DIRECTIONAL SIGNS SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A FIVE DOLLAR FEE FOR DIRECTIONAL SIGNS RELATING TO NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARKS.

A. Section 57-25-150 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an Item (H) to read as follows:

"(H) National Historic Landmark Section 501 (C)3 properties located along South Carolina highways shall be allowed to erect small directional signs no more frequently than one per mile within six miles of said properties.

The signs shall state the name of the historic property and mileage and comprise no more than twenty letters measuring no more than fifteen inches by thirty-six inches and painted using a single color or a neutral background.

The South Carolina Department of Highways and Transportation shall issue a permit sticker for each sign for an annual fee of five dollars per sign. The department is also authorized to issue regulations as are necessary to implement the permit process and the conditions and restrictions for the proper placement, height, and design as necessary to the efficient administration hereof."

B. This Section takes effect July 1, 1993. /

Amend title to conform.

Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

On motion of Senator DRUMMOND, debate was interrupted by adjournment.

Time Fixed