South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amendment No. 181

Senators DRUMMOND and SALEEBY proposed the following Amendment No. 181 (BBM\10629AL.93), which was adopted:

Amend the report, as and if amended, Division IV, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-930 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEPRECIATION ALLOWANCES, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE MEANS TO CALCULATE THE DEPRECIATION CONCERNING A USEFUL LIFE OF MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT.

The last paragraph of Section 12-37-930 is amended to read:

"Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the schedule above, the Commission may, after examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed twenty-five percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The commission may set forth a depreciation allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and equipment which is different than the period shown in this section."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator SALEEBY explained the amendment.

Senator DRUMMOND moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 175

Senator SETZLER proposed the following Amendment No. 175 (SBD.16), which was adopted: