Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 15, line 2, in Section 2-17-10( )(b), as contained in SECTION 30, by striking the word /or/ .
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 15, beginning on line 10, by striking SECTION 31 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 31. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-17-100. A public official, public member, or a public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value from a lobbyist's principal for speaking before a public or private group. A public official, public member, or public employee is not prohibited by this section from accepting a meal provided in conjunction with a speaking engagement where all participants are entitled to the same meal and the meal is of nominal value and incidental to the speaking engagement. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public official, public member, or public employee may receive payment or reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. The payment or reimbursement must be disclosed by the lobbyist's principal as required by Section 2-17-35 and by any public official, public member, or public employee who is required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1100. Any public official, public member, or public employee shall disclose on his statement of