Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD903.004), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-110. (A) A person is guilty of shoplifting if he:
(1) takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person to another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile establishment to another area, or causes to be carried away or transferred any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use, or benefit of the merchandise without paying the full retail value;
(2) alters, transfers, or removes any label, price tag marking, indicia of value, or any other markings which aid in determining value affixed to any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a store or other retail mercantile establishment and attempts to purchase the merchandise personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with the intention of depriving the merchant of the full retail value of the merchandise;
(3) transfers any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment from the container in which it is displayed to any other container with intent to deprive the merchant of the full retail value.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand dollars or less; and, upon conviction, must:
(a) for a first offense, which is triable in magistrate's court, be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both;
(b) for a second offense, be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year, or both;