South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD679.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 28, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/ SECTION 1. Section 1-7-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-60. (A) Before any such defense, however, is undertaken, an investigation by the Attorney General shall be made of the facts on which the action or special proceedings are based and unless, in the opinion of the Attorney General, it appears that the officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision was acting in good faith, without malice, and in the course of his employment, the investigation shall proceed no further, nor shall any defense be provided for him by virtue of this section and Section 1-7-50. The investigation herein is required to be made may be made by the Attorney General, any member of his staff, or by any solicitor or assistant solicitor when directed to do so by the Attorney General. In the event that it should appear that any such officer or employee is covered by any policy of insurance, under the terms of which the insurance carrier is required to provide legal counsel, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, make no further investigation and provide no representation for any such party. In the absence of any policy of insurance, the Attorney General shall bear the cost of any defense he undertakes.