South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator GREG SMITH proposed the following amendment (NO4604R001.GS):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, after line 31, by adding an appropriately numbered section:

\ SECTION . Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) community action agencies that receive funding from the Community Services Block Grant Program administered by the Governor's Office, Division of Economic Opportunity." \

Amend title to conform.

Senator GREG SMITH explained the amendment.

On motion of Senator J. VERNE SMITH, the Bill was carried over.

ADOPTED

H. 4700 -- Reps.