South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD772.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 20, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/ SECTION 1. Section 31-3-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 31-3-390. The territorial jurisdiction of each authority, except as otherwise specially provided, shall be coterminous with the boundaries of the city creating the authority unless this territory is extended by the director. The director may extend the territorial jurisdiction of any housing authority over territory contiguous to that of the housing authority if such extension does not conflict with any other housing authority. When the boundaries of a housing authority are extended by the director to incorporate territory located beyond the boundaries of a city creating such authority, the director shall notify the mayor.