South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No later than October 1, 1996, the results of this review shall be given to the School-To-Work Advisory Council, the House Ways and Means Committee, the House Education and Public Works Committee, Senate Finance Committee, and the Senate Education Committee.

SECTION 13. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation shall promulgate regulations pursuant to Sections Section 1-23-10 et seq. which will prohibit and prevent such oppressive child labor practices provided that such regulations shall not be more restrictive or burdensome than applicable federal laws or regulations.

During the regular school year, not including holiday periods, no child under eighteen years of age who is enrolled in middle school or high school may be employed more than twenty hours a week.