Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) Net adjusted plant value is the historical cost of total utility plant, less the sum of vehicle book value, construction work in progress and accumulated depreciation, plus the cost of materials and supplies./
Amend further, as and if amended, page 3, after line 15, by inserting an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION . Section 12-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Every person subject to the provisions of this article shall between the first and tenth on or before the twentieth day of each month make a true and correct return to the Commission department in such form as it may prescribe, showing the exact amount of electric power manufactured, generated or sold, expressed in kilowatt hours during the previous month and remit the tax therewith." /
Reletter to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered sent to the House of Representatives.