Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION __. Section 37-3-202(2)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(b) consumer credit insurance providing life, accident and health, or unemployment insurance coverage, if the insurance coverage is not required by the lender, and this fact is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the debtor, and if, in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the loan, the debtor, or two of them in the case of joint coverage, gives specific, dated, and separately signed affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost thereof with a statement similar to the following appearing in caps, underlined, or disclosed in another prominent manner with the consumer signature required by this section: CONSUMER CREDIT INSURANCE IS NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN CREDIT AND WILL NOT BE PROVIDED UNLESS YOU SIGN AND AGREE TO PAY THE ADDITIONAL COST; and"/.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.