Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Official function means writing or preparing the contract specifications, acceptance of bids, award of the contract, or other action on the preparation or award of such the contract. This section is not intended to infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an official function regarding the contract."
SECTION 23. Section 8-13-785 of the 1976 Code, as added by 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-785. (A) Nothing in Chapter 13 of Title 8 prevents an elected official from communicating, in writing, with a board or commission member or employee, on behalf of a constituent relating to delays in obtaining a hearing, discourteous treatment, scheduling, or other matters not affecting the outcome of pending matters, provided that the elected official, an individual with whom the elected official is associated, or a business with which the elected official is associated is not representing the constituent for compensation.
(B) The provisions of Articles 1 through 11 of this chapter do not prohibit a public official from contracting with the State or a governmental entity when the contract is awarded in accordance with Chapter 35 of Title 11."