Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator ROSE asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator RICHTER proposed the following amendment (965R004.LER), which was withdrawn:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION . Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1549 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-3-20. The Public Service Commission shall be composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.
The General Assembly shall provide for the election of the seven-member commission and elect members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the official United States Census of 1980 1990. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members shall be elected at large to provide for a seven-member commission."/
Amend title to conform.
On motion of Senator GIESE, the Bill was carried over.
H. 3747 -- Reps.