South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of any part of the sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

SECTION 2. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, for such violation involving the value of property in an equal or greater amount, be fined, imprisoned, or both based upon the classification above the punishment provided for the principal offense be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony."

SECTION 3. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: