South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the embezzled funds is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

The person convicted of a felony is disqualified from holding any office of honor or emolument in this State; but the General Assembly, by a two-thirds vote, may remove this disability upon payment in full of the principal and interest of the sum embezzled."

SECTION 7. Section 16-13-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 176, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-13-385. (A) It is unlawful for a an unauthorized person to alter, tamper with, or bypass a meter which has been installed for the purpose of measuring the use of electricity, gas, or water.

A meter found in a condition which would cause electricity, gas, or water to be diverted from the recording apparatus of the meter or to cause the meter to inaccurately measure the use of electricity, gas, or water or the attachment to a meter or distribution wire of any device, mechanism, or wire which would permit the use of unmetered electricity, gas, or water or would cause a meter to inaccurately measure the use is prima facie evidence that the person in whose name the meter was installed or the person for whose benefit electricity, gas, or water was diverted caused the electricity, gas, or water to be diverted from going through the meter or the meter to inaccurately measure the use of the electricity, gas, or water.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. For a second or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 8. Section 16-13-425 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: