South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 7. Section 43-7-440(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"In a case where a third party has a legal liability to make payments for medical assistance to or on behalf of a person, to the extent that payment has been made under a State Plan for Medical Assistance pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act for health care items or services furnished to the person, the State is considered to have acquired the rights of the person to payment by any other party for the health care items or services."

SECTION 8. Section 62-3-805(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:

(1) costs and expenses of administration, including attorney's fees, and reasonable funeral expenses;

(2)(i) reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending him the decedent;

(ii) medical assistance paid under Title XIX State Plan for Medical Assistance as provided for in Section 43-7-460;

(3) debts and taxes with preference under federal law;

(4) debts and taxes with preference under other laws of this State, in the order of their priority;

(5) all other claims."