South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) any a profit or nonprofit prepaid plan offering either medical services or full or partial payment for the diagnosis or treatment of an injury, disease, or disability; or

(3) any an organization administering health or casualty insurance plans for professional associations, unions, fraternal groups, employer-employee benefit plans, and any similar organization offering these plans or services, including self-insured and self-funded plans.; or

(4) a group health plan, as defined in Section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, a service benefit plan, or a health maintenance organization."

SECTION 6. Section 43-7-440(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"In enrolling a person or in making payments for benefits to a person or on behalf of a person, no private insurer may take into account that the person is eligible for or is provided medical assistance under a State Plan for Medical Assistance pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act."

SECTION 7. Section 43-7-440(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: