South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD4323.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of any part of the sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

SECTION 2. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read: