South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses.

(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A) at the time of the commission of the crime."

SECTION 4. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-11-330. (A) A person convicted for the crime of robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon must be imprisoned not for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. A person convicted under the provisions of this subsection is not eligible for parole until he has served at least seven years of his sentence.

(1) A person under the age of twenty-one sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act) convicted of armed robbery shall receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended. The person is not eligible for parole or probation until he has served a three-year minimum sentence.

(2) A person between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-five, who is convicted of armed robbery, may not be sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act).

(B) A person convicted for attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon must be imprisoned not more than twenty years."

SECTION 5. Section 16-13-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-13-10. (A) It is unlawful for a person to: