South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator RICHTER proposed the following amendment (JUD4878.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 29, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . The first paragraph of Section 16-15-375 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-375. The following definitions apply to Section 16-15-385, disseminating or exhibiting to minors harmful material or performances; Section 16-15-387, employing a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity in a public place; Section 16-15-395, first degree sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-405, second degree sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-410, third degree sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-415, promoting prostitution of a minor; and Section 16-15-425, participating in prostitution of a minor."/.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RICHTER explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME

H. 4911 -- Reps.