South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber remaining sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senators PASSAILAIGUE and SETZLER explained the amendment.

Senator SETZLER proposed the following amendment (N05\7880BDW.94), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __. Section 56-3-2320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1388, Act 181 of 1993 and Section 105B, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended by inserting before the last unnumbered paragraph:

"A dealer license plate is allowed on a motor vehicle which the dealer lends to a public or private school for use in a driver education program. A plate used for this purpose may be obtained without fee and without regard to the limit on plates issued pursuant to this section. When the motor vehicle is no longer used for driver education, the dealer shall surrender the plate to the department."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senators PASSAILAIGUE and SETZLER explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Resolution was read the third time and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.

SECOND READING BILL