South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

/SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-41-75. (A) Any facility in which five or more first trimester abortions are performed in a month must be certified by the department to operate as an abortion clinic.

(B) The department shall promulgate regulations concerning sanitation, housekeeping, infection control, and information on and access to patient follow-up care necessary to carry out the purposes of this section."

SECTION 2. Section 44-41-10(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) `Hospital' means those institutions licensed for hospital operation by the department in accordance with the provisions of Section 44-7-310 Article 3, Chapter 7 of this title and which have also been certified by the department to be suitable facilities for the performance of abortions."

SECTION 3. Section 44-41-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-70. (a) The department shall promulgate and enforce rules and regulations for the certification of hospitals as defined in Section 44-41-10(d) as suitable facilities for the performance of abortions.