South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

Senator CORK explained the amendment.

Senator THOMAS spoke on the amendment.

Senator CORK moved that the amendment be adopted.

Senator THOMAS moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 9

Senator CORK proposed the following Amendment No. 9 (JUD88.009), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-60. Any abortion performed in this State must be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for reporting abortions to the state registrar, Department of Health and Environmental Control, within seven days after the abortion is performed. provided that the name The names of the patient and physician may not be reported on the form or otherwise disclosed to the state registrar. The form must indicate from whom consent was obtained or circumstances waiving consent."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CORK argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Senator CORK moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Motion Adopted