South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of Amendment No. 5 (4323R022.LER) proposed by Senator RICHTER and previously printed in the Journal of Wednesday, May 4, 1994.

Amendment No. 5A Substituted

On motion of Senator RICHTER, with unanimous consent, the following Amendment No. 5A (4323R022.LER) proposed by Senator RICHTER was substituted for Amendment No. 5:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 12, after line 36, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 16-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-1-120. (1) When an individual who was convicted of a felony offense has been released from prison, whether on parole or by completion of the sentence, is convicted of another criminal offense, the individual shall have added to the sentence imposed for the subsequent conviction such additional time as provided below:

(A) if the subsequent offense was committed within forty-five days of his release, five years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(B) if the subsequent offense was committed within ninety days of his release, four years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(C) if the subsequent offense was committed within one hundred and eighty days of his release, three years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(D) if the subsequent offense was committed within two hundred and seventy days of his release, two years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(E) if the subsequent offense was committed within three hundred and sixty days of his release, one year shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(2) No portion of the additional term provided for herein may be suspended and no such additional term may be reduced by any early release program, work credit or similar program, but must be served in full."/

Amend title to conform.

On motion of Senator LEATHERMAN, the Bill was carried over.