South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Vacancies shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only.

Section 51-1-920. Notwithstanding any provision of law or regulation, the office continues to be an `agency' for purposes of Chapter 78 of Title 15; however, the office is not considered to be an `agency' or `state agency' or any other form of state institution for purposes of Sections 2-7-65 and 2-57-60."

SECTION 281. The first paragraph of Section 51-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Any A South Carolina resident who is over sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any facility of a state park except campsites, overnight lodging, and recreation buildings without charge. Such These residents also may also use campsite facilities at one-half of the prescribed fee. A person exercising this privilege on the basis of age shall present his medicare card or other card approved by the South Carolina Commission Division on Aging in the Office of the Governor to the employee of the State Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism who is in charge of the particular state park, and a person who is disabled or legally blind shall present to such the person in charge of the park a certificate to that effect from a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an agency authorized by law to make determinations of disability or blindness. The authorization for use of the facilities as provided by this section shall is not be effective if it conflicts with any federal law, rule, or regulation."

SECTION 282. Section 51-13-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: