South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To the maximum extent possible, the members of the board appointed by the South Carolina Medical Association and the South Carolina Optometric Association must be representative of the disciplines of the medical and optometric community treating the mental or physical disabilities that may affect the safe operation of motor vehicles. The identity of physicians and optometrists serving on the board, other than the administrative officer, may must not be disclosed except as necessary in proceedings under Sections 56-1-370 or 56-1-410. The members of the board may receive no compensation.

SECTION 294. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The board shall advise the executive director of the department Department of Public Safety on medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of drivers."

SECTION 295. Section 56-1-225, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: