South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 7. Any owner, operator, management company, or contractor affected or aggrieved by any:

(a) any act of the commissioner director,

(b) any citation issued by the commissioner director,

(c) any penalty assessed by the commissioner director, or

(d) any abatement period set by the commissioner director may petition the commissioner director within thirty days of notice of the act complained of for administrative review. The provisions of Article II III (Administrative Procedures) of Act 176 of 1977 Chapter 23 of Title 1, as amended, shall govern contested cases of this nature."

SECTION 181. Section 41-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-17-10. The Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee or his agents shall:

(a) investigate industrial disputes or strikes or lockouts arising between employer and employees or capital and labor,;

(b) ascertain, as near as may be, the cause or causes of such the industrial disputes or strikes or lockouts,;

(c) make a finding of fact in respect thereto, to them;

(d) endeavor, as far as possible, to remove misunderstandings or differences and to induce both sides to such an industrial dispute or strike or lockout to arrive at an agreement,;

(e) nominate, appoint, or act as arbitrators when so requested by both sides to such a the controversy and;

(f) in general, remove as far as possible the causes for industrial disputes or strikes or lockouts and induce an amicable settlement of them.

Unless the Commissioner director or his agents find it inadvisable so to do the finding of fact of the Commissioner director or his agents as to all such disputes shall must be reported to the Governor as soon as practicable in each case and annually to the General Assembly."

SECTION 182. Section 41-17-20 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read: