South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(G) The Department of Revenue and Taxation and the Division of Aeronautics State Aviation Administration of the Department of Commerce may not issue a license or transfer of title without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected. The Department of Natural Resources may not license any boat or register any motor without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected."

SECTION 54. Section 12-36-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 103, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2570. (A) The taxes imposed under the provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided, are due and payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day of the month following the month in which the tax accrues.

(B) On or before the twentieth day of each month, every person on whom the taxes under this chapter are imposed shall render to the commission department, on a form prescribed by it, a true and correct statement showing, by location, the gross proceeds of wholesale and retail sales of his business, and sales price of the property purchased for storage, use, or consumption in this State, together with other information the commission department may require.

(C) At the time of making a monthly report, the person shall compute the taxes due and pay to the commission department the amount of taxes shown to be due. A return is considered to be timely filed if the return is mailed and has a postmark dated on or before the date the return is required by law to be filed.

(D) The commission department may permit the filing of returns every twenty-eight days.