South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No award made pursuant to this article is subject to garnishment, execution, or attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury which is the basis for the claim. In every case providing for an award to a claimant under this article, the Deputy Director director, the Board board, or its panel may, if in its opinion the facts and circumstances of the case warrant it, convert the award to be paid into a partial or total lump sum, without discount."

SECTION 78. Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney must be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund, subject to the approval of the Director director, except that in the event of an appeal pursuant to Section 16-3-1140, attorneys' fees are subject to the approval of the Board board or its panel hearing the appeal. Attorneys for the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Fund shall represent the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund in proceedings under this article.

Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration or gratuity is approved by the Deputy Director director, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect to any claim or award for compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must for each offense, be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment."

SECTION 79. Section 16-3-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1410. The Victim Victim's Compensation Fund is authorized to provide the following victim assistance services, contingent upon an appropriation of funds therefor by the General Assembly: