South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Director of the Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services.

The legislative ex officio members may attend all meetings of the commission and shall have access to all records of the commission concerning policy and resource allocation decisions."

SECTION 223. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the commission department or patient, or both, of the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the commission department; and"

SECTION 224. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the counties a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population of the several counties as shown by the latest official census of the United States. The money withheld by the State Treasurer must be placed to the credit of the commission department and used to provide Title XIX (Medicaid) services."

SECTION 225. Section 44-6-170(A)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 130 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(13) the commissioner director or his designee of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;"