South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each body shall determine how its respective members shall must be selected. Each joint committee shall meet as soon after its appointment as may be practicable and shall elect one of its members as chairman, one as secretary, and such other officers as it may deem considers desirable.

(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), the membership of the Committee to Consider the Qualifications of Candidates for the Public Service Commission must be as established by Section 58-3-26."

SECTION 24. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax Commission Department of Revenue from the local option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax, shall, after a reasonable effort by the commission department to determine the appropriate governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than the minimum distribution."

SECTION 25. Section 4-29-69(A)(2)(b) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 123 of 1993, are amended to read: