South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 190. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as provided in Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the amusement device must be made in compliance with the procedures set by the commissioner director. The inspection must have been conducted within one month prior to before the permit application, unless the period is extended by operation of subsection 5 of Section 41-18-80(5)."

SECTION 191. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-18-80. (1) In the case of a permanent device, the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner director or special inspector. Thereafter, As a requirement for the issuance of each subsequent permit, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the commissioner director or by a special inspector. The inspection shall at minimum must comply with the requirements of the commissioner director. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the commissioner director.

(2) In the case of a temporary device, before first operation in the State each year, the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner director or special inspector for the permit to be issued. Thereafter After that time, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the commissioner director or a special inspector. The inspection must at minimum must comply with the requirements of the commissioner director. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the commissioner director.