South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 47. Section 12-21-6010 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 70, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-6010. Official stamps, labels, or other indicia to be affixed to all marijuana or controlled substances must be purchased from the commission department. The purchaser shall pay one hundred percent of face value for each stamp, label, or other indicia at the time of the purchase."

SECTION 48. Section 12-21-6040(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 70, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(A) The commission department or a public employee may not reveal facts contained in a report or return required by this article or any information obtained from a dealer. Information contained in a report or return or obtained from a dealer may must not be used against the dealer in a criminal proceeding, unless independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under this article from the dealer making the return."

SECTION 49. Section 12-21-6050 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 70, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-6050. The commission department shall credit the proceeds of the tax levied by this article to the general fund of the State."