South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 154. Section 41-15-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-210. The Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee may promulgate, modify, or revoke rules and regulations which will have full force and effect of law upon being properly certified and filed for the purpose of attaining the highest degree of health and safety protection for any and all employees working within the State of South Carolina, whether employed in the public or private sector."

SECTION 155. Section 41-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-220. (A) Before the promulgation, modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this article, the commissioner director shall conduct a public hearing at which all interested persons, including employer and employee representatives, must be provided an opportunity to appear and present their comments orally or written, or both. Notice of the hearing must be published in the State Register and in at least three newspapers, at least one of which has circulation in upper, lower, and middle South Carolina, once a week for three weeks. The notice must contain the date, time, and place of the hearing and a brief description of the proposed regulation.

(B) Occupational safety and health standards promulgated pursuant to this article are not subject to the Administrative Procedures Act. After promulgation the department division shall file a notice in the Legislative Council to be published in the State Register. This notice must refer to the federal occupational safety and health administration standards which have been repromulgated under this section and give specific notice of differences between the state and federal standard. Filing and publication of notice in the State Register give notice of the contents of the standard to a person subject to or affected by it.

(C) Publication of the notice creates a rebuttable presumption that the:

(1) standard to which it refers was promulgated under this section;

(2) notice was filed and made available for public inspection at the day and hour stated in it;

(3) copy on file in the Legislative Council is a true copy of the original."

SECTION 156. Section 41-15-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: