South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (k) Except for items subsections (e), (g), and (h) which establishes establish a misdemeanor over which the courts of general sessions have jurisdiction, all penalty assessments shall must be made by the Commissioner director.

(l) Any amounts collected under this section shall must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State."

SECTION 165. Section 41-15-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-520. Any employee believing that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 41-15-510 may, within thirty days after such the violation occurs, may file a complaint with the Commission Division of Labor of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation alleging such the discrimination. Upon receipt of such the complaint, the Commissioner Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall cause investigation to be made as he deems considers appropriate. If upon such investigation the Commissioner director determines that the provisions of Section 41-15-510 have been violated, he shall institute an action in the appropriate court of common pleas against such the person. In any such the action the court of common pleas shall have has jurisdiction for cause shown to restrain violations of Section 41-15-510 and shall order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of employee to his former position with back pay."

SECTION 166. Section 41-16-20 (3), (4), (13), (14), (15), and (16) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: