South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 144. Section 41-10-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 463 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-10-70. Upon written complaint of any employee alleging a violation of this chapter, the Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee may institute an investigation of the alleged violation. If the Commissioner of Labor director determines that a violation exists, he shall endeavor to resolve all issues by informal methods of mediation and conciliation."

SECTION 145. Section 41-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 463 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-10-80. (A) Any employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-30 must be given a written warning by the Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee for the first offense and must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each subsequent offense.

(B) Any employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-40 must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each violation. Each failure to pay constitutes a separate offense.

(C) In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court may allow. Any civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become due.

(D) The Commissioner of Labor director shall promulgate regulations to establish a procedure for administrative review of any civil penalty assessed by the commissioner him."

SECTION 146. Section 41-10-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read: