South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) The commission department may permit the filing of returns every twenty-eight days. These returns must be filed within twenty days following the period covered by the return.

(E) The commission department may enter into an agreement with a taxpayer which allows the taxpayer to remit the tax on statistical factors as set forth in the agreement. This method of reporting only applies to purchases by the taxpayer for its use, storage, or consumption, and not to purchases by the taxpayer for resale."

SECTION 55. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 98, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the commission department. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year.