South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 224. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the counties a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population of the several counties as shown by the latest official census of the United States. The money withheld by the State Treasurer must be placed to the credit of the commission department and used to provide Title XIX (Medicaid) services."

SECTION 225. Section 44-6-170(A)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 130 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(13) the commissioner director or his designee of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;"

SECTION 226. Section 44-6-170(A)(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 130 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(14) the executive director or his designee of the State Department of Health and Human Services Finance Commission;"

SECTION 227. Section 44-6-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: