South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Cooperation includes, but is not limited to, reimbursing the Commission department from proceeds or payments received by the recipient from any a third party or private insurer.

(C) Every The applicant or recipient is considered to have authorized all persons, including insurance companies and providers of medical care, to release to the Commission department all information needed to enforce the subrogation rights of the Commission department."

SECTION 213. Section 43-7-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-7-440. (A) Commission The department, to enforce its assignment or subrogation rights, may take any one, or any combination of, the following actions:

(1) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the applicant or recipient against any a third party, or private insurer, in state or federal court.;

(2) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against any a third party or private insurer who may be liable to any applicant or recipient in state or federal court, either alone or in conjunction with the applicant or recipient, his guardian, personal representative of his estate, dependents, or survivors;

(3) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against any a third party or private insurer who may be liable to an applicant or recipient, or his guardian, personal representative of his estate, dependents, or survivors;

(4) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against any applicant or recipient;

(5) settle and compromise any an amount due to the State Health and Human Services Finance Commission department under its assignment and subrogation rights. Provided, further, any A representative or an attorney retained by an applicant or recipient shall is not be considered liable to State Health and Human Services Finance Commission the department for improper settlement, compromise, or disbursement of funds unless he has written notice of State Health and Human Services Finance Commission's the department's assignment and subrogation rights prior to before disbursement of funds;

(6) reduce any amount due to the State Health and Human Services Finance Commission department by twenty-five percent if the applicant or recipient has retained an attorney to pursue the applicant's or recipient's claim against a third party or private insurer, that amount to represent the State Health and Human Services Finance Commission's department's share of attorney's fees paid by the applicant or recipient.