South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The identity of physicians and optometrists serving on the board, other than the administrative officer, may must not be disclosed except as necessary in proceedings under Sections 56-1-370 or 56-1-410. The members of the board may receive no compensation.

SECTION 294. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The board shall advise the executive director of the department Department of Public Safety on medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of drivers."

SECTION 295. Section 56-1-225, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-225. (a) Any person licensed to drive a motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to the director Director of the Department of Public Safety, may, in the discretion of the department Department of Public Safety, be required to take any portion of the driver's license examination deemed appropriate. Any person who has had four such accidents and fails to submit to such test within thirty days after having been notified by the department Department of Public Safety shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such test.

(b) The director Director of the Department of Public Safety shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section."

SECTION 296. Section 56-1-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: