South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall issue a permit sticker for each sign for an annual fee of fifteen dollars a sign. The department is also is authorized to issue regulations as are necessary to implement the permit process and the conditions and restrictions for the proper placement, height, and design as necessary to for the efficient administration of this subsection. The department has no responsibility for erecting these permitted signs."

SECTION 311. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-25-470. (A) The Department of Highways and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the removal of the following outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices:

(1) those lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965;

(2) those lawfully erected on or after May 6, 1969.

(B) Compensation may be paid only for the following:

(1) the taking from the owner of a sign, display, or device of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in the sign, display, or device; and

(2) the taking from the owner of the real property on which the sign, display, or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain signs, displays, and devices."

SECTION 312. Section 57-25-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: