South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 41-16-140. The commissioner director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect fees for inspection, permits, and licenses. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each year. Fees established by the commissioner director must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this chapter and shall must give due regard to the time spent by department division personnel in performing duties and to any travel expenses incurred."

SECTION 178. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by the owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the regulations promulgated by the commissioner director."

SECTION 179. Section 41-16-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-16-160. No political subdivision may make or maintain any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution providing for the licensing of special inspectors. Any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution relating to the inspection, construction, installation, alteration, maintenance, or operation of facilities within the limits of the political subdivision, which conflicts with this chapter or with regulations promulgated by the commissioner director, is void. The commissioner, director in his discretion, may accept inspections by local authorities in lieu of inspections required by Section 41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local authority that applicable laws and regulations will be consistently and literally will be enforced and that inspections will be performed by special inspectors."

SECTION 180. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read: