South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or a person the department may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the department for payment must be made before the operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to the owner promptly."

SECTION 303. Section 56-5-5810(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(f) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety."

SECTION 304. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. If five working days after the last day to pay an automobile liability insurance premium, whether it is the premium due date or a grace period that is granted customarily or contractually a motor vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice, or notice by magnetic or electronic media in a manner considered satisfactory to the department Department of Public Safety, within ten days after the five-day period ends, in addition to that notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post Office bulk certified mail, return receipt requested, to the department Department of Public Safety of the cancellation or refusal to renew under the following circumstances:

(1) the lapse or termination of such the insurance or security occurs within three months of issuance provided that. However, this subsection only applies to new policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or