South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Effective on July 1, 1993, the following agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds, property, and all contractual rights and obligations associated with any such the agency, except for those subdivisions specifically included under another department, are hereby transferred to and incorporated in and shall must be administered as part of the Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and Pardon Services:

Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole, formerly provided for at Section 24-21-10, et seq."

SECTION 20. Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) Any A bill or resolution which would mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization as a component of individual or group policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Division of Research and Statistical Services and signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his designee. The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any a bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days of the written request of the chairman of such the committee."

SECTION 21. Section 2-13-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: