South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 148. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall may engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate regulations pursuant to Sections 1-23-10, et seq. which will prohibit and prevent such oppressive child labor practices provided that such. However, the regulations shall must not be more restrictive or burdensome than applicable federal laws or regulations."

SECTION 149. Section 41-13-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1989, is further amended to read: