South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 126. The opening line of Section 38-3-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"The director commissioner or his designee have has the following duties:"

SECTION 127. Section 38-3-110(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) see that all laws of this State governing insurers or relating to the business of insurance are faithfully executed and make regulations to carry out this title and all other insurance laws of this State, the enforcement or administration of which is not otherwise specifically provided for. Any reference in this title to regulations promulgated by the department shall mean regulations promulgated by the commissioner;"

SECTION 128. Section 38-27-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: