South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 57-3-190. The Department of Transportation, in the public interest for safety on the highways, may issue open-end or annual permits for moving oversize loads and vehicles, oversize mobile homes, modular home units, utility buildings, and steel tanks, pursuant to Sections 57-3-160, 57-3-170, and 57-3-180. All heights may not exceed fourteen and one-half feet, and the owner of a transporter is responsible for damage which may occur."

SECTION 307. Section 57-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-3-610. Whenever a road, bridge, or other highway facility is dedicated and named in honor of an individual by act or resolution of the General Assembly, the Department of Transportation must be reimbursed all expenses incurred by the department to implement the dedication.

Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department must first be approved by a majority of each county legislative delegation the county transportation committee of the county in which the road, bridge, or facility is located. Reimbursement must be from the State Secondary "C" Apportionment Fund of the county or counties in which the road, bridge, or facility is located, and expenses under this section are limited to five hundred dollars. If the road, bridge, or facility is dedicated on an interstate highway, the allocation is limited to actual expenses.