South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) expend, to the extent permitted by a bond resolution, expend turnpike facility or facilities revenues in advertising the facilities and services of the turnpike facility or facilities to the traveling public;

(6) receive and accept from any federal agency grants for or in the aid of the construction of any turnpike facility;

(7) establish a separate division to administer turnpike facilities and a separate turnpike facility account;

(8) do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted in this article."

SECTION 310. Section 57-25-150(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 106, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(H) National Historic Landmark Section 501 (C)3 properties located along South Carolina highways are allowed to erect small directional signs no more frequently than one a mile within six miles of such properties.

The signs shall must state the name of the historic property and mileage and comprise no more than twenty letters measuring no more than fifteen inches by thirty-six inches and painted using a single color or a neutral background.

The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall issue a permit sticker for each sign for an annual fee of fifteen dollars a sign. The department is also is authorized to issue regulations as are necessary to implement the permit process and the conditions and restrictions for the proper placement, height, and design as necessary to for the efficient administration of this subsection. The department has no responsibility for erecting these permitted signs."

SECTION 311. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: