South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each commissioner The director shall remain in office until his successor is appointed and qualifies."

SECTION 35. Section 12-4-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-4-60. The commissioners director shall receive an annual salary set by the General Assembly and reimbursement for their expenses incurred while engaged in the work of the commission department in the same manner as other state officers."

SECTION 36. The first paragraph of Section 12-4-70 of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"The chairman director of the commission shall devote the time required to perform the duties of the office and may not:"

SECTION 37. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-4-75. There is created the Office of Child Support Enforcement in the Department of Revenue.