South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 11. Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(A) There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

(1) Department of Agriculture;

(2) Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;

(3) Department of Commerce;

(4) Department of Corrections;

(5) Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;

(6) Department of Education;

(7) Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(8) Department of Health and Human Services;

(9) Department of Insurance;

(10) Department of Juvenile Justice;

(11) Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation;

(12) Department of Mental Health;

(13) Department of Natural Resources;

(14) Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(15) Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and Pardon Services;

(16) Department of Public Safety;

(17) Department of Revenue and Taxation;

(18) Department of Social Services;

(19) Department of Transportation."

SECTION 12. Section 1-30-10(f)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(iii) Department of Probation, Parole and Parole and Pardon Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by the director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole;"

SECTION 13. Section 1-30-25, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read: