South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f) shall possess an acceptable risk score. The risk score shall must be affected by, but not be limited to, the following factors:

(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;

(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;

(3) institutional record;

(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and

(g) shall satisfy any other criteria established by the South Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services."

SECTION 115. Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 24-22-150. The offender management system must not be initiated and offenders shall must not be enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately funded out of the general funds of the State.

During periods when the offender management system is in operation and either the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services determines that its funding for the system has been exhausted, the commissioner director for the department having made the determination that funds are exhausted shall notify the commissioner director of the other department, the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The offender management system shall then shall terminate until appropriate funding has been provided from the general funds of the State."

SECTION 116. Section 24-23-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-23-30. The community corrections plan shall must include, but is not be limited to, describing the following community-based program needs: