South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year. However, a person making sales into this State who cannot be required to register for sales and use tax under applicable law but who nevertheless voluntarily registers to collect and remit use tax on items of tangible personal property sold to customers in this State is entitled to a discount on returns filed as otherwise provided in this section not to exceed ten thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year."

SECTION 56. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"All property shall must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. Provided, however, that Acreage allotments or marketing quota allotments for any a commodity as established under any a program of the United States Department of Agriculture shall be are classified as incorporeal hereditaments, and the market value of any real property to which they are attached shall may not include the value, if any, of such the acreage allotment or marketing quota. Provided, further, Fair market value of manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in the conduct of the manufacturing business, excluding, however, vehicles licensed by the Highway Department department, boats, and airplanes shall must be determined by reducing the original cost by an annual allowance for depreciation as stated in the following schedule."

SECTION 57. The last paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 81, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the schedule above, the commission department, after examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed twenty-five percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The commission department may set forth a depreciation allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and equipment which is different from the period shown in this section."

SECTION 58. Section 12-37-2680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2680. The assessed value of the vehicle must be determined as of the first day of the month preceding the beginning of the tax year for the vehicles.