South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 146. Section 41-10-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-10-90. In each case where a civil penalty assessed under subsection (A) or (B) of Section 41-10-80(A) or (B) is not paid within sixty days, the Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall bring an action against the assessed employer for collection of the penalty. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State."

SECTION 147. Section 41-10-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-10-110. The Commissioner of Labor, his inspectors, agents, or designees Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager, or agent of the employer, may enter at reasonable times and have the right to question either publicly or privately any employer, owner, manager, or agent and the employees of the employer and inspect, investigate, reproduce, or photograph time records or payroll records for the purpose of determining that the provisions of this chapter are complied with."

SECTION 148. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall may engage in any oppressive child labor practices.