South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 24. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax Commission Department of Revenue from the local option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax, shall, after a reasonable effort by the commission department to determine the appropriate governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than the minimum distribution."

SECTION 25. Section 4-29-69(A)(2)(b) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 123 of 1993, are amended to read:

"(2)(b) is located in a county which is designated at the beginning of the consolidation period as a less-developed county by the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue pursuant to Section 12-7-1220.

(5) `Consolidation period' means the eighteen-month period beginning on the first date that assets are transferred to the facility in this State from the manufacturing facility in the other state. The South Carolina Economic Development Board Division of State Development of the South Carolina Department of Commerce shall certify in writing to the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue the specific date that the consolidation period begins."

SECTION 26. Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: