South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the Department department and a copy to the Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services specifying the name of the practitioner or the registrant or such the exempt persons inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of this article.

The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the department by this article."

SECTION 240. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) When so authorized by an administrative inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section, an officer or employee designated by the Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, upon presenting the warrant and appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, may enter controlled premises for the purpose of conducting an administrative inspection."

SECTION 241. Section 44-53-720(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: