South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 103. Section 23-6-10 of the 1976 Code,as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-6-10. For the purposes of this title, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:

(1) `Department' means the Department of Public Safety.

(2) `Director' means the chief administrative officer of the Department of Public Safety.

(3) 'Deputy director' means the administrative head of a division of the department."

SECTION 104. Section 23-6-40(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(B) The director must administer the affairs of the department and must represent the department in its dealings with other state agencies, local governments, special purpose districts, and the federal government. The director must appoint a deputy director for each division and employ such other personnel for each division or office and prescribe their duties, powers, and functions as he considers necessary and as may be authorized by statute and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general appropriation act.

(C) The deputy director for each division shall serve at the pleasure of the director. Each deputy director may receive compensation as established under the provisions of Section 8-11-160 and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general appropriation act."

SECTION 105. Section 23-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 23-6-50. The Beginning with fiscal year 1994-95, the director shall annually cause the department to be audited.