South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) `Consolidation period' means the eighteen-month period beginning on the first date that assets are transferred to the facility in this State from the manufacturing facility in the other state. The South Carolina Economic Development Board Division of State Development of the South Carolina Department of Commerce shall certify in writing to the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue the specific date that the consolidation period begins."

SECTION 26. Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-19-30. The fund for such these grants shall must be from either revenue-sharing trust funds or from general appropriations to the Department of Health and Environmental Control, which shall administer such the grants for intermission to public water supply authorities or districts, sewer authorities or districts, water and sewer authorities, rural community water or sewer systems, nonprofit corporations, or municipal sewer systems to which the grant is made. The Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an advisory committee composed of six members, one from each congressional district of the State. In addition an employee of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, designated by the commissioner thereof director, shall serve ex officio as a member of the committee. The Governor may invite any a director or his representative from any an agency providing water and sewer funds to serve as an advisory nonvoting member to the committee.