South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 1-3-220(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) An appointment to fill any a vacancy in an office of the executive department as defined in Section 1-1-110, except for the office of Lieutenant Governor, occurring during a recess of the General Assembly. The term of such the appointment shall be is until the vacancy be is filled by a general election or by the General Assembly in the manner provided by law."

SECTION 2. Section 1-3-240(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C) Commission Director of the Department of Revenue and Taxation;"

SECTION 3. Section 1-7-920(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) The Executive Director of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Director of the Department of Public Safety shall serve during the term for which he is appointed;"

SECTION 4. Section 1-7-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-940. (A) The commission has the following duties:

(1) coordinate all administrative functions of the offices of the solicitors and any affiliate services operating in conjunction with the solicitors' offices;