South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator HOLLAND asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD4624.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 32, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 22-3-545(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B)(1) The solicitor, upon ten days' written notice to the defendant, may petition the chief administrative criminal a circuit court judge in the circuit to transfer one or more cases from the general sessions court docket to a docket of a magistrate's or municipal court in the circuit for disposition. The solicitor's notice must fully apprise the defendant of his right to have his case heard in general sessions court. The notice must include the difference in jury size in magistrates magistrate's or municipal court and in general sessions court. Both parties must have the opportunity to be heard by the chief administrative circuit court judge, and the case may be transferred from the general sessions court unless the defendant objects after notification by the solicitor pursuant to the provisions of this item. The objection may be made orally or in writing at any time prior to the trial of the case. The objection may be made to the chief administrative criminal circuit court judge who granted the petition, the trial judge, or the solicitor. Before impanelling the jury, the trial judge must receive an affirmative waiver by the defendant, if present, of his right to have the case tried in general sessions court. The defendant must be informed that, if tried in general sessions court, the case would be tried in front of twelve jurors who must reach a unanimous verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can be rendered in his case, and that if tried in magistrates magistrate's or municipal court, the case would be tried in front of six jurors who must reach a unanimous verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can be reached in his case."/.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HOLLAND explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar with notice of general amendments.

AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME