South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) Upon receipt of the sum of money, if any is required, as bail, the arresting inspector may release the person charged so that he may appear before the proper judicial officer at a time and place stated in, and required by, the official summons and arrest report.

(B) When a person is apprehended by an inspector or an officer of the Department of Public Safety, State Police Division on a charge of violating the Motor Vehicle Carrier Safety Law or related laws, the procedure provided in Section 23-6-150 must be followed."

SECTION 315. Section 59-36-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 86 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 59-36-20. The State Board of Education and the State Department of Education are responsible for establishing a comprehensive system of special education and related services and for ensuring that the requirements of the Federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act are carried out. Other state agencies which provide services for children with disabilities are directed to cooperate in the establishment and support of the system. Agencies with responsibilities under this chapter include: the Department of Mental Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs, the School for the Deaf and the Blind, the Commission for the Blind, the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the Department of Mental Health, the State Department of Social Services, Continuum of Care Division in the Office of the Governor, and the State Department of Education.

All public education programs for children with disabilities within the State, including all programs administered by any other state or local agency, are under the general supervision of the persons responsible for education programs for children with disabilities in the State Department of Education and must meet the standards of the State Board of Education.

No provision of this section or of this chapter may be construed to limit the responsibilities of agencies other than the Department of Education from providing or paying for some or all of the cost of services to be provided the state's children with disabilities and the level of service must, at a minimum, must be similar to that provided individuals with similar needs. If agencies are unable to agree on responsibilities for a particular child, the issue must be decided by the Children's Case Resolution System, Section 20-7-5210, et seq."

SECTION 316. The next to the last paragraph of Section 59-53-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: