South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 81. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any a person confined by the State Board Department of Corrections in any of its places of confinement who has been tried and convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction, shall upon issuance of the writ of habeas corpus, shall transfer the matter for hearing to any a judge of any a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the person was convicted."

SECTION 82. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in which an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement must be made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement shall must include the terms of the intervention program, the length of the program and a section stating the period of time after which the prosecutor will either dismiss the charge or seek a conviction based upon that charge. The agreement must be signed by the offender and his or her counsel, if represented by counsel, and filed in the solicitor's office. The Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall provide training if requested on the recognition of alcohol and drug abuse to counselor employees of local pretrial intervention programs, and the local agency authorized by Section 61-5-320 shall provide services to alcohol and drug abusers if referred by pretrial intervention programs. However, no services may be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."

SECTION 83. Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: