Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
Senator SALEEBY proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (BBM\9317JM.94), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION . Section 38-77-30(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) `Motor vehicle' means every self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with these vehicles, and also including farm tractors or other self-propelled farm implements used upon a highway, but excepting traction engines, road rollers, farm trailers, tractor cranes, power shovels, and well-drillers, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires but not operated upon rails. For purposes of this chapter, the term automobile has the same meaning as motor vehicle. Nothing in this item may be construed to require the purchase of liability insurance or registration of farm vehicles."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator SALEEBY explained the amendment.