Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator WILLIAMS asked unanimous consent to make a motion to recall the Bill from the Committee on Judiciary.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator WILLIAMS proposed the following amendment (JUD5084.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 3-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-1-120. (A) Exclusive jurisdiction in and over any land so acquired by the United States pursuant to the consent given by Section 3-1-110 shall be, and the same is hereby, ceded to the United States for all purposes except the service upon such sites of all civil and criminal process of the courts of this State. The jurisdiction so ceded shall continue no longer than the United States shall own such lands.
(B) The United States may accept exclusive jurisdiction or concurrent jurisdiction in and over any federal correction facility so acquired by the United States pursuant to the consent given by Section 3-1-110 which shall be, and the same is hereby, ceded to the United States for all purposes except the service upon such sites of all civil and criminal process of the courts of this State. The jurisdiction so ceded shall continue no longer than the United States shall own such federal correction facilities."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./.
Amend title to conform.
Senator WILLIAMS explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.