Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Nothing in this article may be construed to repeal, replace, or preclude application of any other provisions of law pertaining to assault, assault and battery, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, or other criminal offenses."
SECTION 2. Section 20-4-20(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) `Family or household Household member' means spouses, former spouses, parents and children, and persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited."
SECTION 3. Section 20-4-20(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(f) `Order of protection' means an order of protection issued to protect the petitioner or minor family or household members from the abuse of another family or household member where the respondent has received notice of the proceedings and has had an opportunity to be heard."
SECTION 4. Section 20-4-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-4-40. There is created an action known as a `Petition for an Order of Protection' in cases of abuse to a family or household member.