South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A. Section 16-3-1180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1180. (A) An award may be made for:

(1) reasonable and customary charges as periodically determined by the board for medical services, including mental health counseling, required and rendered as a direct result of the injury on which the claim is based, as long as these services are rendered by a licensed professional. Payment for mental health counseling is limited to the number of sessions during a one hundred eighty-day-period beginning on the date of the first counseling session or twenty sessions, whichever is greater;

(2) reasonable and customary charges as periodically determined by the board for other services required and rendered as a direct result of the injury upon which the claim is based, as long as the service is rendered by a professional or paraprofessional who holds a license, certificate, or other documentary evidence of specific training and qualification in a field of service which, by regulation, the board recognizes as a service required by and beneficial to crime victims;

(3) loss of earning or support, provided that:

(a) claimant is deprived of that income for at least two consecutive weeks;

(b) the loss is not reimbursable;

(c) the amount may not exceed the maximum rate provided in Section 42-1-50;

(d) conditions (a), (b), and (c) may be waived in severe hardship cases;

(4) reasonable and customary charges for employment-oriented retraining or rehabilitative services incurred as a direct result of the injury; and

(5) burial expenses not to exceed four thousand dollars.

(B) If there are two or more family members as specified in Section 16-3-1210(c) who are entitled to an award as a result of the death of a person, the award must be apportioned among the claimants; however, the amount awarded for burial expenses must be paid to or on behalf of the person who has paid or is responsible for that expense.

(C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may not exceed fifteen thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim's Advisory Board, by two-thirds vote, and the director concur that extraordinary circumstances exist.