South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 59-142-60. It shall be unlawful for a person to obtain, attempt to obtain, expend, or attempt to expend a need-based grant provided by this chapter for any purpose other than in payment of or reimbursement for the cost of tuition and fees to the student to whom the grant has been awarded at the institution the student is authorized to attend under the grant.

Section 59-142-70. Students at private institutions of higher learning in this State whose major campus and headquarters are located in South Carolina also are eligible for need-based grants in the manner provided by law."

B. Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 629 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 59-104-20. The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program is established to foster scholarship among the state's post-secondary students and retain outstanding South Carolina high school graduates in the State through awards based on scholarship and achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure equitable minority participation in this program. Recipients of these scholarships are designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow shall receive a scholarship in an amount designated by the Commission on Higher Education. The commission shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures to administer the program and request annual state appropriations for the program."