South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. The third undesignated paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Upon proof satisfactory to the board of the death of a contributing member in service after completion of at least one full year of membership or of the death of a contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership, whose employer is participating in the program, there must be paid to the person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless he has nominated a different beneficiary by written designation filed with the board, pursuant to Section 9-11-110, if the person is living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to the annual compensation of the member at the time his death occurs. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of the amount provided by Section 9-11-110. For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was physically working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not retired."

SECTION 47