South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 50

TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-55 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ESTABLISHMENT OF SERVICE CREDIT IN THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT A MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY MAY PURCHASE AN ENTIRE YEAR OF SERVICE CREDIT FOR A PORTION OF A YEAR SERVED ONLY WHERE THE MEMBER WAS ELECTED IN A SPECIAL ELECTION AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE PAYMENT TO ESTABLISH THIS CREDIT MUST EQUAL THE AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY A SERVING MEMBER FOR THIS SAME PERIOD PLUS INTEREST.

Section 9-9-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 9-9-55.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the General Assembly who was elected in a special election and served in the General Assembly any portion of a year may establish credit for the entire year provided payment is made to the system on the same basis as members of the General Assembly contributed for the same period of time plus interest."

SECTION 51