South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each registration is valid throughout the State for one year and may be renewed for additional one-year periods upon written application under oath in the form prescribed by the Attorney General and the payment of the fee prescribed in this chapter.

Professional fundraisers or professional fund-raising counsel who fail to comply with the provisions of this section are liable for an administrative fine not to exceed ten dollars for each day of noncompliance, with a maximum fine under this paragraph of two thousand dollars."

M. Section 33-56-120(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(2)No charitable organization, professional fund-raising counsel, or professional solicitor shall use or exploit the fact of registration so as to lead the public to believe that the registration in any way constitutes an endorsement or approval by the State. However, the use of the following statement is not considered a prohibited exploitation: `Registered with the Attorney General as required by law. Registration does not imply endorsement of a public solicitation for contributions.'"

N. Section 33-56-130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read: