South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The revocation and election of a new option is effective on the first day of the month in which the new option is elected. The retirement allowance payable following the election of a new option allowed by this paragraph must be computed upon the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect immediately before the effective date of the new option. The revocation of the prior nomination and the election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse must be made before the first anniversary of the death of the spouse."

B. The second undesignated paragraph of Section 9-9-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"A member having elected Option 1, 2, or 3 and nominated his or her spouse to receive a retirement allowance upon the member's death may revoke the prior nomination and elect a new option only after the death of his or her spouse, a divorce, or other change in the member's marital status. This change may be accomplished only by filing with the system: (a) the form prescribed by the system, appropriately completed, signed by the member and notarized, that simultaneously both revokes the prior nomination and elects a new option and contains such other information as the system requires, or (b) a writing signed by the member and notarized that makes the same revocation and election and contains the identical information required by the prescribed form. The revocation and election of a new option is effective on the first day of the month in which the new option is elected. The retirement allowance payable following the election of a new option allowed by this paragraph must be computed upon the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect immediately before the effective date of the new option. The revocation of the prior nomination and the election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse must be made before the first anniversary of the death of the spouse."

C. The second undesignated paragraph of Section 9-11-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 1992, is further amended to read: