South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Social Services, in conjunction with other agencies participating in the system, shall develop billing and management protocols that maximize the use of the funds available."

SECTION 53

TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-2570, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO FEES FOR SERVICES AND INSURANCE UNDER THE "INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES ACT", SO AS TO DELETE A PROVISION REQUIRING, AS A CONDITION OF RECEIVING SERVICES, A FAMILY TO APPLY FOR ASSISTANCE FOR WHICH THEY ARE ELIGIBLE.

A. Section 44-7-2570(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(B) Nothing in this section relieves public or private insurance programs, or other persons or agencies required by law to provide or pay for early intervention services, from their financial or legal responsibilities."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.

SECTION 54