South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 32 DELETED

SECTION 33

TO AMEND SECTION 11-11-330 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE STATE PROPERTY TAX RELIEF FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A SPECIFIC REIMBURSEMENT TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS FOR REVENUES LOST TO THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-251, RELATING TO THE HOMESTEAD PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION FROM SCHOOL OPERATING TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR AN EXEMPTION AMOUNT OF ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS OF FAIR MARKET VALUE AND USING A BASE YEAR MILLAGE RATE EQUAL TO THE SCHOOL OPERATING MILLAGE IMPOSED FOR TAX YEAR 1995.

A. Section 11-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 11-11-330. Funds credited to the `State Property Tax Relief Fund' must be used to provide property tax relief in the manner prescribed in Section 12-37-251. The General Assembly shall appropriate an amount sufficient to reimburse sums equal to the amount of taxes that were not collected for school districts by reason of the exemption provided in Section 12-37-251."

B. Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 12-37-251 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, are amended to read: