South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Attorney General shall publish and make available to the public and to persons subject to this chapter explanatory information concerning this chapter, the duties imposed by this chapter, and the means for enforcing this chapter."

J. Section 33-56-90(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(4)Upon request, a professional solicitor shall display or deliver to the solicited party a copy of his registration certification from the Attorney General."

K. Section 33-56-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-56-100. In accordance with the regulations promulgated by the Attorney General, every charitable organization and professional fundraiser subject to the provisions of this chapter shall keep the true fiscal records as to its activities in this State. The records must be retained for at least three years after the end of the period of registration to which they relate."

L. Section 33-56-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read: