South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 60

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-70 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF RETAILER AND SELLER FOR PURPOSES OF THE SALES TAX, SO AS TO EXCLUDE FROM THE DEFINITION ACCOMMODATIONS PROVIDED TRANSIENTS IN FACILITIES OF FEWER THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS ON THE SAME PREMISES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-920, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE SALES TAX ON ACCOMMODATIONS TO TRANSIENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE EXCEPTION FOR FACILITIES CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS IN A SINGLE BUILDING EXTENDS TO FACILITIES CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS ON THE SAME PREMISES.

A. Section 12-36-70(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(b)furnishing accommodations to transients for a consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of less than six sleeping rooms on the same premises, which is the individuals place of abode;"

B. Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read: