South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-35-10. The board of trustees of each school district shall establish and provide kindergartens for children within its jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten program must be counted in the average daily membership of any public school district when public school funds are to be apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the five-year-old kindergarten program must be distributed through the formula provided for in the `Education Finance Act' (Act 163 of 1977).

Beginning with school year 1996-97, school districts which choose to offer an extended-day five-year-old kindergarten program shall be eligible for funding for the extended day equal to the EFA weight for a child attending a half-day five-year-old kindergarten program as funds are made available from the General Assembly. Local match is required for the extended-day funding. Local boards of trustees shall establish policies regarding priority of service in the extended-day program.

Parents of children who are eligible to attend the extended-day five-year-old kindergarten may elect the half-day program for their children.