South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A. Section 12-36-70(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(b)furnishing accommodations to transients for a consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of less than six sleeping rooms on the same premises, which is the individuals place of abode;"

B. Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individuals place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B)."

SECTION 61 DELETED

SECTION 62

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2120, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SALES AND USE TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO EXEMPT FROM SALES TAX GROSS PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXTENDED SERVICE CONTRACTS AND MOTOR VEHICLE EXTENDED WARRANTIES.