South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.

SECTION 46

TO AMEND SECTIONS 9-1-1770, AS AMENDED, AND 9-11-120, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PRERETIREMENT DEATH BENEFIT PROGRAM FOR MEMBERS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO CLARIFY THE CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH A MEMBER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE BEEN IN SERVICE ON THE DATE OF DEATH AND THEREBY MEET AN ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENT FOR THE BENEFIT.

A. The third undesignated paragraph of Section 9-1-1770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the board, of the death of a contributing member in service who had completed at least one full year of membership in the system or of the death of a contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership, as of the effective date of his employer's participation, there must be paid to the person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless he has nominated a different beneficiary by written designation filed with the board, in the event of his death pursuant to Section 9-1-1650, if the person is living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to the annual earnable compensation of the member at the time his death occurs. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of the member's accumulated contributions on his death pursuant to Sections 9-1-1650 or 9-1-1660. For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was physically working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not retired."

B. The third undesignated paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read: