South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) A previously decided award may be reopened for the purpose of increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum provided in this article. In this case the State Office of Victim Assistance shall send immediately to the claimant a copy of the notice changing the award. This review may not affect the award as regards any monies paid, and the review may not be made after eighteen months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this article unless the director determines there is a need to reopen the case as specified in Section 16-3-1120(4)."

B. Section 16-3-1250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1250. Payment of an award pursuant to this article subrogates the State to the extent of the payment to any right of action accruing to the claimant or to the victim or intervenor to recover losses resulting from the crime with respect to which the award is made, except that subrogation shall not reduce the financial recovery by the victim, claimant, or intervenor to less than one hundred percent of actual losses or expenses. The subrogation amount must be reduced if there is a jury award or judicial award in a bench trial, which results in a loss to the victim, claimant, or intervenor. Subrogation shall not be reduced if the action is terminated other than by a jury award or judicial award in a bench trial."

C. Section 16-3-1560(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 367 of 1988, is amended to read: