South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All general election days are legal holidays in addition to the above.

The holiday schedules of public colleges and universities, including technical colleges, shall not be in violation of this section so long as the number of holidays provided for in this section are not exceeded."

SECTION 77

TO AMEND SECTION 17-5-220 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT AND FUNCTIONS OF MEDICAL EXAMINER COMMISSIONS IN CERTAIN COUNTIES, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT CREATION OF A MEDICAL EXAMINERS COMMISSION IS PERMISSIVE AND NOT MANDATORY.

A. Section 17-5-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-5-220. A county with a population of one hundred thousand or more, according to the last official United States census, may establish by appropriate implementing resolution, a commission to be known as the medical examiner commission of that county, composed of five members, one of whom must be the chief administrative officer of the county health department who is a permanent member, and four of whom must be appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the county legislative delegation. The initial terms of the appointive members are as follows: one member for a term of one year, one member for a term of two years, one member for a term of three years, and one member for a term of four years. After the initial terms, all members shall serve for terms of four years. The effective date of appointments is July first with terms expiring on June thirtieth. The members shall serve without compensation. The length of the terms of those who serve first must be determined by lot at the first meeting of the commission.